1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles mangent du riz."

"Les filles mangent du riz."

Translation:The girls are eating rice.

January 3, 2013

42 Comments


acc.lopes

I can't understand the difference between "Le fille mange" and "Les filles mangent" when pronounced. :(


Stay_The_Course

I had thought the same thing until I realized that "fille" is a feminine noun so whenever you hear "le" before a supposed feminine noun, realize that the noun is plural.


bngmaildotcom

It would be "la fille mange" and "les filles mangent" la and les sound different, so you can tell whether it's femme or femmes respectively.

All you have to do is memorise the differences between la, le and les. Listen to the audio over and over, AND/or go to google translate and press the loud speaker button.


learn007

my advice to you is....dont look at English meaning of french words ...it is for your understanding....do not co relate french words with English meaning..... in English eat remain eat (or eats) no matter She, He, They, you, we..... I am from India...my mother tongue is "Marathi" Indian language...in which Eat mean KHA... I do not expect you look into deep meaning but KHA (EAT) word changing in our language too.....I/Me Khato, He/To Khatoy...She/Ti Kahtey...they/Te Khatat... We/Amhi Khatoy... all mean EAT in English but words spelling changes not meaning... I can see if any one use wrong words KHA the it will be funny and some time disrespectful... so similar things will happen by using wrong mange/eat.

So understand there are many people in world who speaks different languages without knowing English or without knowing their words English meaning..... still they speak their own language fluently :)

so do not co-relate with English... Learn french as a independent language :)


sash383885

Great analogy.. Regards, A marathi speaker!


Miguel280968

could not have said it better :)


Marcotonio

There was another exercise where "de l'ouef" was used. So "du" is only used when the noun starts with a consonant? Not sure yet, but here is my observation, might be useful to you.


Typo3000

"Du" is used with masculine nouns. "De l'" would be used with anything starting with a vowel, regardless of the gender.


Miguel280968

are you wanting to say 'de l'oeuf' I guess so. yes very much like 'an apple' not a apple. and this one is a naughty one as it is known as "e dans l'o" But you are right this is the reason


e.brown

I thought that "filles" was pronounced with two syllables like "fiya" and if it was pronounce like here with one syllable it was "fils" meaning son.


Sitesurf

fille/filles = [fij]

fils = [fis]


HowardWigg

Yes, I repeated the audio several times. It clearly sounds like "lay fee." So I chose "les fils," and it was wrong.


Miguel280968

it's elongated rather than 2 syllables (and more so in the south of France


Jerrigel

You can't understand what the woman says, riz sounded like "gris"


mangoHero1

Its hard to tell at first. I figured but i spelled it wrong and put ris and still counted it wrong :(


clarkesrule

Why is it 'mangent' and not 'mange'?


Sitesurf

all verbs in French have to be conjugated. verb manger:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


Zatek

How do you know if it is supposed to mean "The girls eat rice" or "Girls eat rice"?


Typo3000

You can't really know. It depends on the context.


rahendatri

Why are there no article between "du riz". Because in the previous task, I learned that "du le boeuf" using article


Sitesurf

"du le boeuf" is not correct": either "du boeuf" or "le boeuf".

"Du" is a contracted definite article: contraction of preposition "de" + definite article "le"


Miguel280968

more likely to eat 'du' boeuf than le boeuf although in special context it may be possible. Remembering Boeuf is primarily the ox meat. So in the wild perhaps the lion eat the ox? And here it's a little quirky as with the plural of boeuf it means again the animals not the meat. "les boeufs (silent f) tirent la charrette) the oxes pull the cart. )


matthewnorvell

The daughters are eating rice how is that wrong?


Sitesurf

"filles" would translate to daughters if a family context was provided (like "mes filles").


AleksandrM5

The girls are eating the rice vs the girls are eating some rice...what's the difference?


Sitesurf

the rice is definite: the rice you cooked, the rice on the table...= le riz

some rice is partitive: an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing = du riz


SweetOil

J'aime mange du riz. :)


Sitesurf

J'aime manger du riz (second verb in infinitive if the 1st one is conjugated)


J.J1004

I do not get why "Les filles" cannot be counted as "they". "Les filles" = "The girls" is not equal to "Les filles" = "They" ..........? Can someone please explain this?


Sitesurf

The reason is that you are not requested to interpret sentences but to translate them, as closely as possible. In this case, replacing a noun by a personal pronoun is an interpretation, not a translation.


Searlasmane

The audio for "Les filles mangent du riz" here sounds like "mangez" rather than "mangent" - is it correct?


Sitesurf

With the woman's voice, I don't hear any wrong sound here.

However, "mangez" being the conjugation reserved for "vous", a 3rd person plural personal pronoun would not do.


Searlasmane

I think this was a male voice.


Mansunited

It says "I can't peak in the test"


Typo3000

That is because you have probably pressed "Test out". It is a type of test that allows you skip huge portions of the skill tree and/or singular skills if you already know everything that the skill has to teach before coming to Duolingo.


jpagrundy2018

That sounds too much like "les filles mange du riz".... tut tut


Gopikasajeev

I am not able to understand the difference between le fille and les filles


francouzak

indistinct pronunciation makes this one impossible to get right the firs time

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.