1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il lit le journal et tu lis …

"Il lit le journal et tu lis un livre."

Translation:He is reading the newspaper and you are reading a book.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments


Duomail

Isn't it pronounced /liz_un/ for lis un ?


mr_moustache

so lit is masculine and lis is feminine?


Sitesurf

No, "lis" and "lit" are two forms of verb "lire", like "read" and "reads" are forms of verb "to read". The form changes with the subject of the verb.

Je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.


LaurenSwacks

that was really helpful! This confuses me so much


Jewel15

I said he reads the news and you read a book and it counted it wrong...


Sitesurf

reading the news and reading a newspaper are not the same.


EzCheddar

It just gave me the answer. I didnt learn ANYTHING!!?!


Geordash

Damn. For some reason I thought livre was feminine.


Marko.Bremer

Shouldn't there be a liaison in the "s" sound between "lis" and "un"?


Sitesurf

Technically yes, though it is not compulsory.


Alyssacookie

I don't get the logic after using definite or indefinite articles in these examples on en-fr duolingo. Probably that's 'cause I'm russian and we don't have any articles, but here the examples are out of context and I can't get where should really be one or another article.


Sitesurf

I imagine how tough it is if you were not born with articles...

Let's try:

  • he reads the newspaper: a specific newspaper, the one published this morning, the one he found on his chair, his usual newspaper... = il lit le journal

  • he reads a newspaper: we don't know anything about this newspaper = il lit un journal


Alyssacookie

thanks, but I do get the use of the arcticles, for example, in English, as I know it, I hope, well enough)


Dillz2003

Why is "He reads the newspaper and you read the book" wrong?


Sitesurf

"un livre" = a book

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.