"Il lit le journal et tu lis un livre."

Translation:He is reading the newspaper and you are reading a book.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments


Duomail

Isn't it pronounced /liz_un/ for lis un ?

March 7, 2013

mr_moustache

so lit is masculine and lis is feminine?

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "lis" and "lit" are two forms of verb "lire", like "read" and "reads" are forms of verb "to read". The form changes with the subject of the verb.

Je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

January 4, 2013

LaurenSwacks

that was really helpful! This confuses me so much

January 9, 2014

Jewel15

I said he reads the news and you read a book and it counted it wrong...

January 10, 2014

Sitesurf

reading the news and reading a newspaper are not the same.

January 11, 2014

EzCheddar

It just gave me the answer. I didnt learn ANYTHING!!?!

July 8, 2016

DragonWolf41199

yep

November 27, 2016

Geordash

Damn. For some reason I thought livre was feminine.

January 3, 2013

Marko.Bremer

Shouldn't there be a liaison in the "s" sound between "lis" and "un"?

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Technically yes, though it is not compulsory.

January 9, 2013

Alyssacookie

I don't get the logic after using definite or indefinite articles in these examples on en-fr duolingo. Probably that's 'cause I'm russian and we don't have any articles, but here the examples are out of context and I can't get where should really be one or another article.

March 21, 2014

Sitesurf

I imagine how tough it is if you were not born with articles...

Let's try:

  • he reads the newspaper: a specific newspaper, the one published this morning, the one he found on his chair, his usual newspaper... = il lit le journal

  • he reads a newspaper: we don't know anything about this newspaper = il lit un journal

March 21, 2014

Alyssacookie

thanks, but I do get the use of the arcticles, for example, in English, as I know it, I hope, well enough)

March 21, 2014

Dillz2003

Why is "He reads the newspaper and you read the book" wrong?

January 2, 2019

Sitesurf

"un livre" = a book

January 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.