"Vamos!"

Translation:Let's go!

November 1, 2013

19 Comments


Mesmorino

Why not simply "Go!"?


Lavidson

'Go!" is "Vai!", when you order someone to go to other place. "Vamos!" is used when you call someone to go with you to other place or to encourage someone.


pietvo

Because we are in the section about imperatives :)


portumike

Not necessarily. I am hitting this question as part of the overall/global practice-button initiated questions after I have completed the entire Portuguese learning trees on DL. As such, I am not "in the section about imperatives", so the exclamation point has to serve as an indication of the imperative nature of this one-word sentence.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is vamos the most popular sports chant, the equivalent of "come on" in English?


PHScanes

The most popular is Vai!... vai, Brasil!...


DaveDfromWV

I bought a t-shirt in the São Paulo airport: "Vamos Nessa!" It was particularly appropriate as my daughter's name is Janessa - or Nessa for short - and we're always telling her "Let's go!"


petee0518

I know in Spanish it works that way. Vamos España! == Let's go Spain! I imagine Portuguese works the same. Not sure if it's "common" or not like we use the "Let's Go X" cheer in American sports though.


OyinEdogi

Can I also say "Vamos la!" to mean the same thing?


[deactivated user]

    Sim, sem problemas.


JuniorAdenilson

    What's the difference between "let it go" and "let's go" ?


Mesmorino

    I think you would need to use "deixar", as in "deixar isso", leave it

    I don't know how you would say it literally though, as in "release it"


emeyr

    Let's go. = Vamos.
    Let it go. = Deixa pra lá, deixa disso


Raymond704692

    In English, there is no higher authority than common usage. It is, in essence, a pidgin language. This can dismay scholars but it is also the source of the vitality of the language. There can be common social situations where "let's" or "shall we?" are perfectly clear from the context perhaps aided by a raised eyebrow or hand gesture. This, not only in Australia but throughout the UK. However, without the context and in written form they are ambiguous.


Matt548497

    DaveDfromWV made a comment about a shirt he bought from an airport that had the phrase "Vamos Nessa". Now, I understand the word play and why he bought it, but I'm confused about the message on the shirt. If "Vamos" means "Let's go", and "nessa" often means "in/on that", why does Google translate say that "Vamos Nessa" means "Here we go"? The literal translation would be "Let's go in/on that"?


BGMarc

    Why not just "let's"? It is commonly used this way in Australia, with go being implied. We also use" shall we? " in the same situation.


LCabey

    "Let's" ... Could be followed by virtually any verb! Without a context it is meaningless. "Shall we..." is the start of a request, not a command.


Mesmorino

    How it's commonly used may not necessarily be right, and Duo isn't very flexible with accommodating different speech patterns from Brazil, nevermind Australia.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.