1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La realidad es completamente…

"La realidad es completamente distinta."

Translation:The reality is entirely different.

November 1, 2013

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

IanElder

What does this mean?

November 1, 2013

rspreng

I think different would be a better translation, but the idea is that what we see is not what we get, that appearance differs from reality. In English we'd say "It looks good, but reality is entirely different."

November 1, 2013

pinguino.diablo

Better explanation than what I had, which was something pretentious to say at an art gallery.

February 20, 2014

AlphaC3

Yeah. Not all of us are art lovers.

August 4, 2015

Jaymoniduh

Wh at

May 30, 2017

IanElder

Yeah that makes sense. I wish duolingo would use fewer disembodied abstract or idiomatic sentences out of context though. Either give some explanation or context, or use more concrete sentences. At least at this level....

November 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I think on the contrary it's really good, because it forces us to think and to ask questions on this forum. I think they made it on purpose. Yes, it's sometimes confusing, but we finally always find some native or advanced learner on this forum to help us! It's so great! I could never make so much progress in grammar if it was more simple and more "conventional'.

March 27, 2014

isabellalf

Agreed. Still puzzling over this one... I know what it says, but I'm still not sure what it means.

November 12, 2013

[deactivated user]

    It means sweet FA. Zip. Nada. Stupid DLese again.

    June 27, 2018

Cam209994

    Me too. But that's the problem with a teaching concept like Duo's. It's just a computer without any understanding of how language works. For Duo language is a database and to make it worse feed by a crowd of people with different levels of knowledge in language (so I hope my English is good enough to make me understood ☺)

    April 1, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

    I understand it as: for instance, you told me that things are like that, but I know it's not true, it's an illusion, reality is totally/entirely different from you think/said/saw.

    March 27, 2014

sguthrie1

    It's referring to Trump.

    January 11, 2019

E.T.s_Son

    In this book (1001 Pitfalls In Spanish) I'm reading it states that: "Before nouns of a general or abstract nature, the definite article is required in Spanish, whereas in English the noun stands alone.

    July 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Are distinct and different synonymous in this sentence in English?

    March 27, 2014

telemetry

    I don't think people would usually use 'distinct' here, but there's no reason why you couldn't.

    I'll throw something out there - 'different' is a description of what something is, it may not actually be apparent, even if it's true. 'Distinct' has a sense of being obviously different or clearly identifiable.

    So the Spanish sentence might be about how the reality appears to us - it might be about reality in general (as in, reality is distinctive so you can tell when you're awake, for example), or it could just mean that compared to some belief, the reality - the truth - is clearly, notably different.

    I don't know if the Spanish conveys either of these senses of the obvious, just throwing out some ideas!

    July 12, 2014

anneray347

    I would agree with telemetry below ... A more natural choice in English would simply be 'different', and those two words are not fully synonymous, but have shades of meaning between them. 'Distinct' might in this context be more naturally be 'distinctive', as in, distinguishable and unique from other similar realities. It might be more likely that one would use the adverb form, but I would also agree that this is a clumsy sentence in English.

    November 19, 2015

gloriaalicia2013

    Corect answer: reality is completely different.

    March 22, 2016

GeorgeOdam

    This sentence would never be used in colloquial English. 'The reality is completely clear' would be the nearest I think, but it is still clumsy .

    August 1, 2014

MexicoMadness

    That's what I was thinking made more sense, "clear". I'll have to look up the word.

    November 16, 2015

A_Drunken_Sailor

    Fun game to play: Duolingo quote or Jaden Smith quote?

    August 31, 2014

LouisaLope

    I put "the reality is completely different" and it was accepted. To say that the reality was distinct i think you would need to at least say distinct from what for it to make sense. Eg "the reality is completely distinct from the fantasy". But you would still be more likely to use different.

    December 8, 2014

glazewg

    ¿Es esto su realidad, porque mi realidad es muy diferente!

    March 23, 2015

AlphaC3

    the reality is completely distinct? don't they mean completely different?

    July 31, 2015

pantstheterrible

    when you hover over completamente it pops up "dead". I'm curious in what context that would work as a translation.

    February 14, 2016

telemetry

    "He's dead wrong", "dead on time" - any definition of 'dead' as an adverb that means 'completely', really!

    Not the best example as a popup hint but I'm pretty sure they're automatically generated

    February 15, 2016

pantstheterrible

    Ha and there I was thinking it was some quirk with spanish when my own language was the strange one. Thanks!

    February 15, 2016

Carolbaker4

    Mystified!

    March 19, 2016

ggcathey

    I don't understand this utterance as a fluent speaker of English. It would require context. Is this like an expression in Spanish? Is it like saying, "In reality, it's a whole different story."?

    April 14, 2016

AlikaC

    "The reality is entirely different was marked wrong", even though 'different' was one of the translations for distinta in the drop down. (14th April 2018)

    April 14, 2018

observator

    Something is distinct when it is clearly recognizable as something defined. It is not the same as different even when differences are present. For example the Ford car is distinctly different from a Cadillac car. The word distinct in this Duolingo sentence is wrong and should be different. There is only one reality everything else is something different which is not cleary recognizable and not defined and thus not distinct.

    October 26, 2018

observator

    This should be "la realidad es completamente diferente" the reality is completely different. Distinta distinct is bad language in this sentence.

    October 26, 2018

kenaxo

    A translation of idiomatic use would be, "The reality is completely different."

    January 13, 2019

ronnyfauzi

    oh, the bitterness of this.

    May 20, 2015

jcsintl75

    Think "unique" in English would be a good synonym for "distinta."

    October 6, 2017

Patriciala91311

    In English we would not use this sentence. We would probably say...."The reality is absolutely clear ."

    November 1, 2017

CeciMartin659697

    I dont even understand this in English.

    May 18, 2018

janesal63

    Sorry but that is a BAD translation. The meaning here is : the reality is completely different. No English person would say "The reality is entirely distinct"!!!!!

    January 27, 2019

RonaldPrid

    "The reality is completely different" is correct according to dl. The two words "distinct" and "different" aren't synonomous in english however.

    March 15, 2019

Rodrigo392630

    I tried "Reality is entirely distinct" and got it wrong. DL says it's "THE reality is entirely distinct". But I would think both are correct translations.

    May 30, 2019

ANTHONY433409

    I put the reality is completely clear.

    July 27, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.