Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun drikker varm kaffe."

Translation:She is drinking hot coffee.

3 years ago

5 Comments


NicolaiParkers

Im almost sure there is a difference between 'warm coffee' and 'hot coffee'

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

As luke51991 says, we use "varm" as both "hot" and "warm". There is a word called "het (or "heit")", which means hot, but it's not used much anymore, except for describing attractive people...

In order to distinguish the level of warm we are talking, we instead combine "varm" with other words. For example, "glovarm" (glowing hot) is often used.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Varm" could be either.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

So, to ensure I get a steaming hot cup of coffee/tea and not a tepid or luke-warm version...how would I ask? Easter Sunday 16Apr17

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Veldig varm?

1 year ago