"A casa vira um hotel."

Translation:The house turns into a hotel.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


saschambaer

Someone played too much Monopoly

February 21, 2014

Pros

Shouldn't it be "vira em um hotel" or "vira num hotel"? If not, than I think the definiton of "vira" should include "turn into" as well.

June 14, 2013

bcouch

Becomes is also listed as a definition of vira. Is that not correct?

January 3, 2013

fatisch

I thought this meant that the house faces a hotel. How would you say this???confused

December 26, 2013

10zheng

use of virar, poorly introduced...

March 13, 2014

Ker

Yes, it is correct.

February 5, 2013

millerandy

When you investigate the conjugation, it shows the conjugation of "Ver", not virar. Is that right?

March 1, 2013

Ker

No, that's a mistake, we will fix it. Thank you!

March 1, 2013

gernt

You are so on top of things.

July 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.