1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A casa vira um hotel."

"A casa vira um hotel."

Translation:The house turns into a hotel.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


saschambaer

Someone played too much Monopoly


Pros

Shouldn't it be "vira em um hotel" or "vira num hotel"? If not, than I think the definiton of "vira" should include "turn into" as well.


10zheng

use of virar, poorly introduced...


bcouch

Becomes is also listed as a definition of vira. Is that not correct?


fatisch

I thought this meant that the house faces a hotel. How would you say this???confused


Ker

Yes, it is correct.


millerandy

When you investigate the conjugation, it shows the conjugation of "Ver", not virar. Is that right?


Ker

No, that's a mistake, we will fix it. Thank you!


gernt

You are so on top of things.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.