1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sana sigorta lazım mı?"

"Sana sigorta lazım mı?"

Translation:Do you need insurance?

September 11, 2015

16 Comments


abdelmoez.hosam

Why not "sen" instead of sana


AlexinNotTurkey

The subject of this sentence is "sigorta." This is sentence is literally saying "to you is insurance necessary." "sana" in this case can kind of take place of the English "for you" :)


o0Mira0o

That is why adding the literal translation is necessary for learning purposes.


hakimsopiak

Thank you so much


LucBE

What is the root of sigorta? It sounds like security or the spanish securidad.


AlexinNotTurkey

I believe it comes from an old Italian word meaning the same thing (but this word has fallen out of use I believe)


Jakthami

Shouldn't we translate 'the insurance' to 'sigortayı' ?


LucBE

No, sigorta is the subject of the sentence. See also AlexinNotTurkey's earlier comment.


Jakthami

So we just use (ı) at the end of any word to object it? Is this correct?


LucBE

No, I think you were right. For the accusative, if the noun ends in a vowel, you have to insert the buffer letter y.
:-)
(But in the above sentence, sigorta is the subject, so it should remain in the nominative.)


hadi949

there is no verb in the sentence i think.

In that case you wouldn't use 'sigortayı'


o0Mira0o

كلمة "سيجورتا" ليست مفعولا به في هذه الجملة. يعني ليست منصوبة


ilknr1

What is the difference between assurance and insurance in English? It is not accepted. Thx.


LucBE

An assurance is usually a kind of promise that what you're talking about is OK. Wiktionary: "a declaration tending to inspire full confidence; that which is designed to give confidence." If Google Translate is to be trusted, it can be translated as "güvence", "pişkinlik", "teminât", "vâât", or "söz".
Sometimes it means 'life insurance'.

The English 'Insurance' is what the French would call "une assurance": Turkish sigorta.


BrunnoHC

In Portuguese it can be translated to "seguro" (/sɪ'guɾo/, /si-/, /se-/, /-ɾu/)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.