"Sanasigortalazımmı?"

Translation:Do you need insurance?

3 years ago

13 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

What is the root of sigorta? It sounds like security or the spanish securidad.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I believe it comes from an old Italian word meaning the same thing (but this word has fallen out of use I believe)

2 years ago

abdelmoez.hosam

Why not "sen" instead of sana

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The subject of this sentence is "sigorta." This is sentence is literally saying "to you is insurance necessary." "sana" in this case can kind of take place of the English "for you" :)

3 years ago

Jakthami
Jakthami

Shouldn't we translate 'the insurance' to 'sigortayı' ?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

No, sigorta is the subject of the sentence. See also AlexinNotTurkey's earlier comment.

2 years ago

Jakthami
Jakthami

So we just use (ı) at the end of any word to object it? Is this correct?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

No, I think you were right. For the accusative, if the noun ends in a vowel, you have to insert the buffer letter y.
:-)
(But in the above sentence, sigorta is the subject, so it should remain in the nominative.)

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

there is no verb in the sentence i think.

In that case you wouldn't use 'sigortayı'

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

What is the difference between assurance and insurance in English? It is not accepted. Thx.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

An assurance is usually a kind of promise that what you're talking about is OK. Wiktionary: "a declaration tending to inspire full confidence; that which is designed to give confidence." If Google Translate is to be trusted, it can be translated as "güvence", "pişkinlik", "teminât", "vâât", or "söz".
Sometimes it means 'life insurance'.

The English 'Insurance' is what the French would call "une assurance": Turkish sigorta.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thx.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

In Portuguese it can be translated to "seguro" (/sɪ'guɾo/, /si-/, /se-/, /-ɾu/)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.