"Вона вчила мову один рік."

Translation:She has studied the language for one year.

September 11, 2015

8 Comments


SmithUA01

is this a completed action or an ongoing one, or can it be both?

ie is "she studied the language for one year" ok, or does the case imply that she is still studying now?

September 15, 2015

RuslanBes

It can mean both

November 17, 2015

GeneM.

This sentence to me is lost in translation. I thought Вчила meant learned and read the sentence as "She learned the/a language in one year." Also, since there's no Ukrainian word in here to say "in" or "for" it further loses me with translation.

November 29, 2015

ali.kinsella

The verbs that have to do with knowledge acquisition are complicated in Ukrainian. Because "вчити" is an imperfective verb, it means the action is incomplete. So "study" is a better English approximation because "learn" generally implies that the action is over and the knowledge has been successfully acquired.

To say "in one year," there would have to be the preposition за: Вона вивчила мову за один рік, or She LEARNED (and here I'm using a perfective verb, вивчити) the language IN one year.

Hope this helps.

January 14, 2016

GeneM.

Thank you for sharing your knowledge! Every little bit helps!

January 14, 2016

mag_svyatoslav

She has learned the language for one year. - не прийнято. Чи потрібно рапортувати?

March 17, 2016

sagitta145

Accepted now.

January 26, 2019

RuslanBes

Звicно. У цьому випадку learn та study обидва пiдходять

March 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.