1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The waiter."

"The waiter."

Translation:An freastalaí.

September 11, 2015

5 Comments


torowan

Starting plurality-wars to complement the gender-wars in other comments: the plural of freastalaí appears to be freastalaithe. (freastalaí seemed like it should be plural to me on first encounter).


Knocksedan

I have to admit that I sometimes stumble over ainmhí and ainmhithe for the same reason!


SilverDolphin218

Aren't there two words usually, one for wiater and one for waitress?


Knocksedan

The dictionaries do contain the word banfhreastalaí but a quick search for that term shows that most of the hits are from dictionaries and grammar sites, suggesting that it's a word that's included for the sake of completeness, rather than because it is actually used.

Other such ban words have been officially dropped - the rank of Bangharda no longer exists, and Altra is now the preferred term for Nurse, even though the FGB has an entry for banaltra with banaltra fir for "male nurse". The Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland is An Bord Altranais agus Cnáimhseachais na hÉireann

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.