1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El documento tiene muchas pá…

"El documento tiene muchas páginas."

Translation:The document has a lot of pages.

September 11, 2015

31 Comments


robsoonex

"The document contains many pages" - what's wrong here?


Ekedin

Tiene means "to have"


hharr1

" A lot of pages" is poor English. Page is a countable noun, as distinct from, say, air or water. Therefore the answer should be "many pages" rather than "a lot of."


winkingAtSpiders

This is just not true. We tend to use "many" in questions and negatives. "A lot of" is the correct answer for a positive sentence


J.C.Fink

"A lot of" is more informal speech in English as I have encountered it. "Many" can be used in questions, negatives, or positive statements perfectly naturally. So can "a lot of" - it's just more casual.


joyceluna3

a lot of ....is not bad grammar but seems slangy to me whereas many sounds better???


Som1one

why did it reject 'the document has many chapters'?


jeroen0980

because a chapter can be written on many pages


Forrest_Red_Dog

Doesn't "Documento" imply I document (something)? It's just a bit confusing.


Rfisler

The document has "got" many pages in incorrect English.


krystaIoannidis

when i press on the spanish word for document it puts an (I) in front of it and that confused me because it is i document


Glamburgers

I think 'document' can be used as a verb. As in: 'I documented my discovery.' Tell me if I'm wrong. Hope this helped!


bill675765

whats wrong with "many pages"?


J.C.Fink

Not a darn thing.


Rosalia371339

It accepted "many pages" for me.


jackpetrak1

i said "this document has many pages"


Glamburgers

'This document has many pages' would be 'Este documento tiene muchas paginas.' I know, though, it's easy to mix them up! Hope this helps you!


mazanzala

I wrote "the document has more pages"... what's wrong there?


Glamburgers

Well, 'muchas' can't be translated as 'more'. That would be 'El documento tiene màs paginas'. Hope that this helps!


arossel

pages is also translated with sheets


SuePearce2

There is no option for lots!!!!


Zorana907843

The document has many pages. - why is this wrong?


PrashantAc1

What is wrong in "The document has lot of pages"? Why is it required to mention - "lots of pages"?


Irina644195

The document has a lot of pages would have worked. What you typed in was missing the "a" before lot.


Breezeshadow

Yeah. The document has lot of pages is inproper English.


Irina644195

Why is "The document has many pages" wrong??


Rosalia371339

That worked for me. I think they have changed it since you tried.


buttercup13132

aaaawwwww. It doesn't accept "Their are a LOT of pages in that document!"


joyceluna3

yes i wondered why tiene is there at all it is because documento could be an "it' therefore tiene?


ImehValerie

I think duo gives different correct. I put " the documents has many pages" and it marked me wrong and put the correct answer as "the documents contains many pages" which duo marked wrong for somw people from the coments here. Am just so confused with duo. My husband is Spaniard and said my answer was correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.