"El documento tiene muchas páginas."

Translation:The document has a lot of pages.

September 11, 2015

43 Comments


Abielenberg

It rejects "The document has hella pages." >:[

November 5, 2016

robsoonex

"The document contains many pages" - what's wrong here?

August 29, 2016

nianders

it is too formal

September 21, 2017

Vincejl

Tiene means "to have"

April 16, 2018

Lgucwa

I agree, that is what I put--something within something is contained by that something. Whereas a person has possessions.

January 4, 2017

ShadStrea

huehuehue paginas lol

March 3, 2016

OreoMcsnuffles

facepalm

January 8, 2017

PatrickRedBeard

Ok, that totally made me laugh. :)

May 27, 2017

Nigel371643

I dont get the joke.

April 1, 2018

jakederp

Im dead

May 6, 2018

hharr1

" A lot of pages" is poor English. Page is a countable noun, as distinct from, say, air or water. Therefore the answer should be "many pages" rather than "a lot of."

September 4, 2016

winkingAtSpiders

This is just not true. We tend to use "many" in questions and negatives. "A lot of" is the correct answer for a positive sentence

April 14, 2017

J.C.Fink

"A lot of" is more informal speech in English as I have encountered it. "Many" can be used in questions, negatives, or positive statements perfectly naturally. So can "a lot of" - it's just more casual.

July 4, 2017

joyceluna3

a lot of ....is not bad grammar but seems slangy to me whereas many sounds better???

February 19, 2018

nianders

Thank you

September 21, 2017

CurtisRobi2

"A lot of pages" is not by any means poor English.

June 20, 2017

DajonOgles

Story of my college life...

September 11, 2016

Som1one

why did it reject 'the document has many chapters'?

October 26, 2015

jeroen0980

because a chapter can be written on many pages

December 1, 2015

SunkaLuta

Doesn't "Documento" imply I document (something)? It's just a bit confusing.

August 1, 2016

Rfisler

The document has "got" many pages in incorrect English.

February 24, 2016

krystaIoannidis

when i press on the spanish word for document it puts an (I) in front of it and that confused me because it is i document

September 5, 2016

Glamburgers

I think 'document' can be used as a verb. As in: 'I documented my discovery.' Tell me if I'm wrong. Hope this helped!

January 31, 2017

bill675765

whats wrong with "many pages"?

October 15, 2016

J.C.Fink

Not a darn thing.

July 4, 2017

Rosalia371339

It accepted "many pages" for me.

September 8, 2017

superscratch101

How thick is it? 500 yards?

November 2, 2016

jackpetrak1

i said "this document has many pages"

April 18, 2016

Glamburgers

'This document has many pages' would be 'Este documento tiene muchas paginas.' I know, though, it's easy to mix them up! Hope this helps you!

January 31, 2017

LystraWill1

Ahhhhh,

August 24, 2016

mazanzala

I wrote "the document has more pages"... what's wrong there?

August 30, 2016

Glamburgers

Well, 'muchas' can't be translated as 'more'. That would be 'El documento tiene màs paginas'. Hope that this helps!

January 31, 2017

arossel

pages is also translated with sheets

October 21, 2016

SuePearce2

There is no option for lots!!!!

January 3, 2017

Zorana907843

The document has many pages. - why is this wrong?

January 26, 2017

PrashantAc1

What is wrong in "The document has lot of pages"? Why is it required to mention - "lots of pages"?

February 26, 2017

Irina644195

The document has a lot of pages would have worked. What you typed in was missing the "a" before lot.

September 8, 2017

Shadowstrike98

Yeah. The document has lot of pages is inproper English.

December 14, 2017

Irina644195

Why is "The document has many pages" wrong??

August 25, 2017

Rosalia371339

That worked for me. I think they have changed it since you tried.

September 8, 2017

buttercup13132

aaaawwwww. It doesn't accept "Their are a LOT of pages in that document!"

January 28, 2018

joyceluna3

yes i wondered why tiene is there at all it is because documento could be an "it' therefore tiene?

February 19, 2018

ImehValerie

I think duo gives different correct. I put " the documents has many pages" and it marked me wrong and put the correct answer as "the documents contains many pages" which duo marked wrong for somw people from the coments here. Am just so confused with duo. My husband is Spaniard and said my answer was correct.

March 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.