1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do we see the black dress?"

"Do we see the black dress?"

Translation:Siyah elbiseyi görüyor muyuz?

September 11, 2015

30 Comments


RDdD1

Can I say "Kara elbiseyi görüyor muyuz?" ?


DmitryReve

I did a bit of googling and from my current turkish understanding I got that "kara is darker than siyah" :) If seriously - I want to know the answer on the question too, because duolingo rejected version with kara.


Blerina268785

İf (kara)- is darker than black, how come snow is kar?


kentoutcourt

I've read before on another part of this forum that kara is more for metaphors and idiomatic expressions. Siyah is the actual color. (I thought of a trick to remember: "siyah" sounds like "see ya!", so you don't see any color, therefore black..)

Hope that helps (even if 4 years too late, might help others )


NdG895295

Kindly explain why: 'muyuz' And not: 'müsünüz'....


Samia732007

muYUZ= 'are WE?' or ' Do WE?'
müSÜNÜZ = ' are YOU?' or 'do YOU?'


Youssef.tsun

We see = görüyor-uz, and so questioning seeing should be formef with that suffix (-uz) = muy-uz.

You see = görüyor-sun / görüyor-sunuz, and so, questioning seeing here should be formed with the suffix (-sun)/(-sunuz) = mu-sun/mu-sunuz.

Note/reminder: when the verb is in present continuous tense you need not to worry about the vowel harmony, its going always to be: (mu-), because the present continuous is always suffixed with -yiyOr. Good luck


samavro

Why is it görüyor muyuz and not görüyoruz mu?


Samia732007

Because the verb to be is never kept on with the verb, noun etc.It is clearly written in the tips as:

The personal endings for the to be copula are always attached to mI- question particle. They are never kept on the end of the verb or noun that they would normally attach to in declarative sentences.

That is why it is wrong to say "görüyoruz mu?" the verb to be yuz must come with the mI- that is why "görüyor muyuz?" is correct


samavro

Thank you but where do we see these tips?


samavro

Nevermind, I see now that they are a part of the desktop version. I have been using the app and was unaware. Thanks again.


marlarius

Doesn't that mean: are we seeing the black dress?


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue here is English. "to see" is a stative verb and is not commonly/normally used in the present continuous tense unless you are talking about dating someone. In colloquial English, it is fine under specific circumstances. Since we use some sentences to also teach English to Turkish speakers, we don't accept that alternative since it isn't standard :)


marlarius

I would personally say "Do we see the black dress?" as well but from other exercises in Duolingo I have learned that it usually only accepts strictly correct translations even though you would normally say something else. That especially applies to examples with present continuous tense.


SebastianZ214339

"Are we seeing" immediately sounds like "dating" to my ear, but I am not a native speaker.


mal876365

is there a link to maybe a list of all the question words i am having a tremendously hard time figuting out when to use what


bir_kedi

hayır, beyaz ve altın elbise görüyorum.


STYLE843934

Why görüyor, not görüşürüz?


UmshamilAa

Görüşürüz means see you !! Like istasyonda Görüşürüz means see you at the station (Hope you understood)


NisarAli12

Can I say "siyah elbise görüyor müsünüz"


Femala3

No since "müsünüz " is for "you all" but "müyüz" is for "we"


Ah5tx

Why no use ( uz ) with the verb ( görüyoruz ) or enogh to use it with questıon ( muyuz ) ?!


Arthur883319

Kara elbiseyi görür müyüz? , should be accepted as an alternative answer.


Blerina268785

İ put-siyah elbiseyi görür müyüz?-and it was marked wrong


ienashhuwaida

Is the question in Turkish always use continous tense and not simple present? = iciyor muyum ? = icerim ??


Youssef.tsun

Are you young? = genç misin? Am i beautiful? = güzel miyim? Is he clever? = o zeki mi?

I don't know if these can help you!


Blerina268785

İf (kara)- is darker than black, how come snow is kar?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.