1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do we see the black dress?"

"Do we see the black dress?"

Translation:Siyah elbiseyi görüyor muyuz?

September 11, 2015

17 Comments


RDdD1

Can I say "Kara elbiseyi görüyor muyuz?" ?


DmitryReve

I did a bit of googling and from my current turkish understanding I got that "kara is darker than siyah" :) If seriously - I want to know the answer on the question too, because duolingo rejected version with kara.


kentoutcourt

I've read before on another part of this forum that kara is more for metaphors and idiomatic expressions. Siyah is the actual color. (I thought of a trick to remember: "siyah" sounds like "see ya!", so you don't see any color, therefore black..)

Hope that helps (even if 4 years too late, might help others )


marlarius

Doesn't that mean: are we seeing the black dress?


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue here is English. "to see" is a stative verb and is not commonly/normally used in the present continuous tense unless you are talking about dating someone. In colloquial English, it is fine under specific circumstances. Since we use some sentences to also teach English to Turkish speakers, we don't accept that alternative since it isn't standard :)


marlarius

I would personally say "Do we see the black dress?" as well but from other exercises in Duolingo I have learned that it usually only accepts strictly correct translations even though you would normally say something else. That especially applies to examples with present continuous tense.


SebastianZ214339

"Are we seeing" immediately sounds like "dating" to my ear, but I am not a native speaker.


MariamWale12

What is the difference between miyiz and muyuz


SheikhJahb

You use miyiz if the previous syllable had an e or i. You use muyuz if the previous syllable had an o or u.


AliDolat

Turkish language is structured around vowel and constant harmoney. There is an article in wikipedia about turkish phonology.


mal876365

whybis müsün wrong


quest42good

Müsün is used for sen.


mal876365

is there a link to maybe a list of all the question words i am having a tremendously hard time figuting out when to use what


STYLE843934

Why görüyor, not görüşürüz?


padm915118

They are talking about 'the black dress', which seems quite single to me.


NdG895295

Kindly explain why: 'muyuz' And not: 'müsünüz'....


NisarAli12

Can I say "siyah elbise görüyor müsünüz"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.