"Do we see the black dress?"

Translation:Siyah elbiseyi görüyor muyuz?

3 years ago

12 Comments


RDdD1

Can I say "Kara elbiseyi görüyor muyuz?" ?

3 years ago

DmitryReve

I did a bit of googling and from my current turkish understanding I got that "kara is darker than siyah" :) If seriously - I want to know the answer on the question too, because duolingo rejected version with kara.

2 years ago

MariamWale12

What is the difference between miyiz and muyuz

11 months ago

SheikhJahb

You use miyiz if the previous syllable had an e or i. You use muyuz if the previous syllable had an o or u.

6 months ago

marlarius

Doesn't that mean: are we seeing the black dress?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is English. "to see" is a stative verb and is not commonly/normally used in the present continuous tense unless you are talking about dating someone. In colloquial English, it is fine under specific circumstances. Since we use some sentences to also teach English to Turkish speakers, we don't accept that alternative since it isn't standard :)

3 years ago

marlarius

I would personally say "Do we see the black dress?" as well but from other exercises in Duolingo I have learned that it usually only accepts strictly correct translations even though you would normally say something else. That especially applies to examples with present continuous tense.

3 years ago

SebastianZ214339

"Are we seeing" immediately sounds like "dating" to my ear, but I am not a native speaker.

1 year ago

mal876365

whybis müsün wrong

2 months ago

mal876365

is there a link to maybe a list of all the question words i am having a tremendously hard time figuting out when to use what

2 months ago

STYLE843934

Why görüyor, not görüşürüz?

2 months ago

zeid188584

Does it make any sense if we say (.... görüyoruz mu?)?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.