1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant joue avec un robot."

"L'enfant joue avec un robot."

Translation:The child is playing with a robot.

November 1, 2013

4 Comments


Roody-Roo

And we play with the Duolingo robot.

December 31, 2018

fredwsmith

Why is the second letter "o" in robot pronounced like "u" or "oo" ? Both "o"s should be the same, non?

February 24, 2016

jytou

The French language has two different "o" sounds (just like in English). The open «o» [ɔ] like in «corps» ("body" in French) which is pronounced like the English "pot" for instance, and the closed «o» [o] like in «mot» ("word" in French) which is pronounced like the English "short". Even though you'll hear many French people pronounce «robot» with two closed «o»s ([ʁobo]), the correct prononciation is [ʁɔ.bo] (the first "o" should be open, the second should be closed). The reason for this is that it is a loan word from the Czech, which also has two different "o"s so we simply copied the original pronunciation. Short conclusion of the long story: the audio is correct. :)

March 23, 2016

EliasPitts

the future of technology...

January 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.