Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har én hund og seks katter."

Translation:He has one dog and six cats.

3 years ago

13 Comments


EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

That poor dog…

2 years ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

maybe the dog grew up with six cats, so he/she is used to it...

1 year ago

Elenaverano
Elenaverano

Such an idyllic picture in my mind!

3 years ago

jea1974
jea1974

Hvorfor ikke "He has a dog and six cats" ?

2 years ago

mazeido

Because "én" means 1, not a. Sure, it's essentialy the same thing but I think they want you to learn the number 1 here.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

In this specific sentence the meaning is the same, but they want you to get used to the difference between "a" and "one" because you could say: - He has a dog that is big. And he also has another smaller dog. => he has two dogs in total. - he has one dog => he only has one single dog. no others. That's why you need to distinguish between "en hund" and "én hund".

2 years ago

Regney
Regney

CatMan strikes.

3 months ago

yay1227

Ok, so what is the difference between "og" and "òg"? I know it may not be that relevant, but there is an "og" in there. Takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

og = and
òg = too (as in "me too")

2 years ago

sarah623337

This is not true. There are no accents in norwegian, other than å. Og, is ALWAYS "and"

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there are accents in Norwegian, acute, grave and circumflex accents are all in use, though optional. "Å", however, is not an accent, it's a separate vowel. "Òg" is listed in the dictionary with the meaning "også".

Please stop spreading misinformation; people are trying to learn here.

5 months ago

LuanTranCo1

Hello, i just want to ask if the accents in Norwegian are really pronounced, or they are simply written accents?

2 months ago

neutronsoup

My ideal life

8 months ago