1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har én hund og seks katt…

"Han har én hund og seks katter."

Translation:He has one dog and six cats.

September 11, 2015

10 Comments


EricGjovaag

That poor dog…


WhassupNerds

maybe the dog grew up with six cats, so he/she is used to it...


Elenaverano

Such an idyllic picture in my mind!


jea1974

Hvorfor ikke "He has a dog and six cats" ?


mazeido

Because "én" means 1, not a. Sure, it's essentialy the same thing but I think they want you to learn the number 1 here.


Elledhwen

In this specific sentence the meaning is the same, but they want you to get used to the difference between "a" and "one" because you could say: - He has a dog that is big. And he also has another smaller dog. => he has two dogs in total. - he has one dog => he only has one single dog. no others. That's why you need to distinguish between "en hund" and "én hund".


svenska1227

Ok, so what is the difference between "og" and "òg"? I know it may not be that relevant, but there is an "og" in there. Takk!


Deliciae

og = and
òg = too (as in "me too")


Viking-Valkyrie

Is this a reference to the werewolf story?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.