1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui arriva dalla stazione."

"Lui arriva dalla stazione."

Translation:He arrives from the station.

November 1, 2013

6 Comments


silverspark

Surely 'is arriving' is also a correct translation?


Nitram.

it is correct. perhaps for "is arriving" this is better:

  • sta arrivando dalla stazione

Wanhm

What does the sentence mean? Does he come from a station rather than arriving at the station?


Zampona

The sentence mean: he comes from the station.


simonderijk

why is: arrives at the station wrong?


rurabird

I think that would be "alla" instead of "dalla."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.