Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De spits veroorzaakt veel verkeersproblemen en vertraging."

Translation:Rush hour causes many traffic problems and delay.

3 years ago

13 Comments


hamsterruby

This is the last question to complete my dutch tree!! :D (coz i did the NL2 first as i like food more)

Thank you Duolingo & everyone who made this awesome platform happen, enjoy!!!

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

I think with "many" modifying both "traffic problems" and the singular "delay," the translation should be changed to "delays" or "much delay." (The latter of which sounds a little awkward.)

1 year ago

Binyann

Waarom betekent het verkeer "the traffic" maar verkeerd "wrong"? Hebben zijn misschien verschillende oorsprongen?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'm not sure, but I guess it's because the words aren't related... ;)

Edit: There are more words like this. E.g. 'Koe' (cow) and 'koek' (biscuit/cookie); 'lamp' (lamp) and 'lam' (lamb/paralysed/numb) A lot of words (in both Dutch and English) are almost the same, with one one letter different, but that doesn't always mean that they're related. Hence it can be weird for foreigners when translated.

3 years ago

Binyann

Yes, thanks a lot!

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

lame would be paralyzed, lam is the thing you would be on if you are running from the authorities, he's on the lam

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=on+the+lam

cheese it!

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'm talking about the Dutch 'lam'. We don't have 'lame' in our dictionary.. ;)

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

I can tell you in german traffic is "Verkehr" and "verkehrt" stands for wrong because upside down or inverse.

2 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Should the translation of "de spits" not be "the rush hour" as it is a special time of the day an not just traffic?

1 year ago

jendefer
jendefer

This is a quirk of English. 'Rush hour' is used without an article, as many other non-concrete nouns can be (life, honesty) in US English. You would only 'the' if you were using 'rush hour as an adjective: 'The rush hour traffic was bad on Monday.'

1 year ago

michii224
michii224

This is my last question of the course. I started on this day exactly one year ago (4/1/16). Thank you so much!!

1 year ago

IanPayne1
IanPayne1

Where does the 'much' come from?

2 years ago

Joke514096
Joke514096

Veel = much

2 years ago