"De spits veroorzaakt veel verkeersproblemen en vertraging."

Translation:Rush hour causes many traffic problems and delay.

September 11, 2015

13 Comments


hamsterruby

This is the last question to complete my dutch tree!! :D (coz i did the NL2 first as i like food more)

Thank you Duolingo & everyone who made this awesome platform happen, enjoy!!!

January 5, 2016

Squonkalini

I think with "many" modifying both "traffic problems" and the singular "delay," the translation should be changed to "delays" or "much delay." (The latter of which sounds a little awkward.)

January 5, 2017

Binyann

Waarom betekent het verkeer "the traffic" maar verkeerd "wrong"? Hebben zijn misschien verschillende oorsprongen?

September 11, 2015

xMerrie
Mod

I'm not sure, but I guess it's because the words aren't related... ;)

Edit: There are more words like this. E.g. 'Koe' (cow) and 'koek' (biscuit/cookie); 'lamp' (lamp) and 'lam' (lamb/paralysed/numb) A lot of words (in both Dutch and English) are almost the same, with one one letter different, but that doesn't always mean that they're related. Hence it can be weird for foreigners when translated.

September 11, 2015

Binyann

Yes, thanks a lot!

September 12, 2015

Db243

lame would be paralyzed, lam is the thing you would be on if you are running from the authorities, he's on the lam

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=on+the+lam

cheese it!

October 20, 2015

xMerrie
Mod

I'm talking about the Dutch 'lam'. We don't have 'lame' in our dictionary.. ;)

October 20, 2015

Salomee_e

I can tell you in german traffic is "Verkehr" and "verkehrt" stands for wrong because upside down or inverse.

February 5, 2016

Rapoona

Should the translation of "de spits" not be "the rush hour" as it is a special time of the day an not just traffic?

November 29, 2016

jendefer

This is a quirk of English. 'Rush hour' is used without an article, as many other non-concrete nouns can be (life, honesty) in US English. You would only 'the' if you were using 'rush hour as an adjective: 'The rush hour traffic was bad on Monday.'

June 30, 2017

michii224

This is my last question of the course. I started on this day exactly one year ago (4/1/16). Thank you so much!!

January 4, 2017

IanPayne1

Where does the 'much' come from?

February 17, 2016

Joke514096

Veel = much

February 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.