"The elephant hears the bear."

Translation:Fil ayıyı duyuyor.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ievans.storrie

Why couldn't you put 'elephant' into the accusative?

3 years ago

kensax

Because ıt's the subject of the sentence. It would be like saying "Him hears the bear" :)

3 years ago

KaramRamad2

Doesn't "Fil ayıyı duyuyor." means "The elephant IS HEARING the bear"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is that one does not normally use the verb "to hear" in the present continuous in English. It is in rare contexts (and we use some of these sentences to teach English...we don't want people getting into bad habits in the reverse course).

2 years ago

Light_Aura

So this could also mean "an elephant hears the bear" ?, and I don't understand why "fili" is wrong, what if we are talking about a certain elephant hearing a certain bear ?, or does it depend on the context ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects never take the accusative case. Never ever ever. It is only for direct objects that are specific. :)

It can mean "An elephant hears the bear" though

2 years ago

IrynaKrups

There is a typo in the Turkish translation which I can see below - "duyar" instead of "duyuyor"

11 months ago

Kerem542476

Why can't it be "Fil ayıyı söylüyor" ?

8 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'söylemek' means 'to say'
Perhaps you meant 'dinlemek' which would be 'to listen'.

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.