1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant hears the bear."

"The elephant hears the bear."

Translation:Fil ayıyı duyuyor.

September 11, 2015

10 Comments


IrynaKrups

There is a typo in the Turkish translation which I can see below - "duyar" instead of "duyuyor"


MonaMamo

I also think so. I hear it "duyor" ))


ievans.storrie

Why couldn't you put 'elephant' into the accusative?


kensax

Because ıt's the subject of the sentence. It would be like saying "Him hears the bear" :)


KaramRamad2

Doesn't "Fil ayıyı duyuyor." means "The elephant IS HEARING the bear"


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue here is that one does not normally use the verb "to hear" in the present continuous in English. It is in rare contexts (and we use some of these sentences to teach English...we don't want people getting into bad habits in the reverse course).


AOC89

Why can't it be "Fil ayıyı söylüyor" ?


Marie_goforit

'söylemek' means 'to say'
Perhaps you meant 'dinlemek' which would be 'to listen'.


Carmen162866

Dinlemek <-> duymak What is the difference?


shiraenosh

I think duymak is to hear and dinlemek is to listen

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.