Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not smoke near me!"

Translation:Rook niet bij mij!

3 years ago

8 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

"Niet roken bij mij' why not?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

This whole sentence is all sorts of weird. I am a native speaker and have never, or would never say anything like this. If a Dutch person were to ask someone not to smoke in their presence, they would most likely ask whether they could maybe smoke somewhere else. The whole "near me" construction doesn't have a literal translation. "Don't come near me" would probably become "stay away from me" or "don't come any closer".

3 years ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

Still, wouldn't "niet roken" be more polite than "Rook niet"?

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'd like to know as well, since "Niet roken" in another example means, "Don't smoke" (or "No smoking.")

8 months ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

Why 'Niet doen roken bij mij!' is wrong? Niet doen = Do not, roken = smoke, bij mij = near me. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Do' is an 'auxiliary verb' in English. It sort of "helps" to form a negetive tense. In Dutch, this doesn't exist, so you don't translate 'do' in these types of sentences (e.g. 'Don't do it!' becomes 'Doe het niet' in Dutch: only the second 'do' is translated!).

2 years ago

MisterChronos
MisterChronos

Kan je rook niet rondom mij zeggen, of is dat raar?

11 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

After arriving to the netherlands from australia i understand how relevant this sentence actually is...

8 months ago