1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lernt mit einem Kaffee."

ronesz

"Sie lernt mit einem Kaffee."

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


4of92000

"Hey, coffee! Do you think the answer to this algebra problem is -3 times pi?"


stenoray

Ich lerne mit Bier.


ronesz

Does this mean that she stays up to study with the help of a coffee or is it like coffee was someone she studied with or both?


kyky

Both. As in "study with a computer/tutor".


PepeSilviaPA

I think they're talking about me. puts the coffee mug down Ich will diese Sprache lernen!


Bananabelle20

I used "einen" instead of "einem" and it told me it was wrong b/c Kaffee is masculine. But according to their chart, the masculine dative would be "einen." "Einem" would be if Kaffee were neutral. Can someone clear up my confusion please?


cbjj

What follows after 'mit' is always dative. There are a few other words that force eg. dative. The intro should have more info. So it is mit einem Kaffee and not mit einen Kaffe.


beckalina

No, masculine dative is einem. Masc = eineM, fem = eineR, neut = eineM, plur = eineN (remember Mr. Mn)


kyky

There is no indefinite plural article.


beckalina

My bad! Was following the dem der dem den rule and forgot in changing it to ein that that doesn't work for plural...


dm8877

"Learns with a coffee" is my native-American name


Legostrike3

this, this is the secret to life


Erik_Sadul

/Why is You learn not correct?


beckalina

Look at the verb: sie lernt = she learns Sie lernen = you (formal) learn


helixsqrd

I was able to translate no problem, but this one should be replaced with something a little more relevant to real world talking....or maybe it something that you...i dunno


NosAstra

Yes, I wonder if this sentence would be used in either language like that ever.


Legostrike3

i would use it, but more in the terms of me, such as 'ich lernt mit eine kaffee' i just probably messed up the grammar, but who cares? Ich lernt mit mien kaffee. :)


volfan873

Shouldn't it be, "Sie lernt mit EINER Kaffee?" I thought the feminine dative case was an (er) ending rather than (em).

What determines that? Is it the "she" (Sie) in this case, or the "coffee" (Kaffee)?


beckalina

Kaffee is masculine. It is the gender of the noun in question (kaffee) that determines its article regardless of the gender of the person who owns it etc. I remember this taking a while to get used to in French. For example, 'her brother' would be 'sein Bruder' using the masculine form of sein because it's determined by the noun Bruder, not the gender of the person whose brother it is.


m3.

The coffee I'm drinking right now isn't helping...


Cookdj

aus, bei, mit, nach, aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, seit, von, zu, immer mit dem dativ, immer mit dem dativ, den, der, den...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.