1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin jeden Tag zu deinem …

"Ich bin jeden Tag zu deinem Haus gelaufen."

Translation:I have walked to your house every day.

November 1, 2013

32 Comments


Edem777

Why is "ich bin..." istead of "ich habe..."? I needed to use the auxiliary until this


SalomeW

Generally "sein" (ich bin ge..., du bist ge...) is for movement, "haben" for the rest.


oqughuchi

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html

At the bottom it explains auxiliary verbs, 'haben' vs 'sein'


KhalifaHazem

Why is it "jeden Tag" and not "jedem Tag"? In other words, why is it AKK and not DAT?


V2Blast

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Zeit/Time.html

Definite time expressions without prepositions are always in the accusative. Indefinite time expressions are in the genitive (e.g. "eines Tages" = "someday").


Zagi1

Isn't "I was going" or "I have been going" more accurate translation here?? Having in mind the rules of English language...


Roundy_Dodo

Exactly! The continuous was not accepted for me. Sorry, guys, but 'I have gone to your house every day' is WRONG!


Lobatov

"I have been going" still registers as wrong..


imedadel

Germans will force you to listen and let them finish what they are saying by placing the verb [that explains everything] at the end. Oh.


aramishureaux

Therefore ensuring no interruptions! I don't know about you, but sounds like a genius idea.


Matias426045

Why is it "jeden" and not "jeder"?


WirreGedanken

See V2Blast's comment above ...
"Definite time expressions without prepositions are always in the accusative"


clemur

Could we not translate "jeden Tag" as "daily"`?


marco1603

I think we could. The difference between "every day" and "daily" is to my mind pretty much the same as between "jeden Tag" and "täglich". It's only a matter of emphasis.

In "jeden Tag" you could put extra stress on "jeden" just as you could on "every" in "every day" to emphasize that you did walk "EVERY (single) day". So, not that big a difference.


EllieLemke

Why isn't "I walked each day to your house" correct?


EllieLemke

Think of it as a sandwich. One verb/slice of bread to start, Meat/What's happening in the Middle, Final verb/bread at the end! OK, a little strange, but it works for me!!!!


JacobClare

I also watch you when you sleep


J.C.Fink

He sees you when you're sleeping

He knows when you're awake...


[deactivated user]

    "I used to walk to your house every day." Shouldn't this be accepted as well?


WirreGedanken

    IMO ... I think your translation might relate to the Past Perfect (Plusquamperfekt) referring to an action that took place before a certain point in time, even though the point at which the action of walking there ceased is implied.

    In Duo's example, there is nothing to indicate that this person has stopped walking to the person's house every day, nor that they are going to change their behaviour, and indeed they may be saying it to the person having just walked there.


JurisitsAnita

    Isn't it "wohin + akk"? then why is it "deinem"? that's Dativ.


biggles9

    Because the preposition zu forces Dativ.


dempl

    "I have been walking every day to your house " . That was my answer I think it's correct? (English is not my native language, btw :-) )


schwenjd

    Why does "jeden Tag" come before "deinem Haus" here, or does it even matter?


V2Blast

    German follows "time-manner-place" order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time%E2%80%93manner%E2%80%93place

    "jeden Tag" specifies time, "zu deinem Haus" specifies place.


lamosca.24

    jeden Tag = alles Tage ?


El_Lutzo

    "alle Tage", it is a bit too poetic for this sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      This speaker's pronunciation is very poor, especially for learners. I was sure that 'deinen' was the correct word, but after several slow readings I could only hear 'deinem'.


fera.ferda

      Laufen=run gehen=walk

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.