"Ich bin jeden Tag zu deinem Haus gelaufen."

Translation:I have walked to your house every day.

November 1, 2013

31 Comments


Edem777

Why is "ich bin..." istead of "ich habe..."? I needed to use the auxiliary until this

February 10, 2014

SalomeW

Generally "sein" (ich bin ge..., du bist ge...) is for movement, "haben" for the rest.

April 12, 2014

XoooOverdose

Wow thanks!

October 11, 2014

oqughuchi

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html

At the bottom it explains auxiliary verbs, 'haben' vs 'sein'

February 17, 2014

Zagi1

Isn't "I was going" or "I have been going" more accurate translation here?? Having in mind the rules of English language...

December 25, 2014

Roundy_Dodo

Exactly! The continuous was not accepted for me. Sorry, guys, but 'I have gone to your house every day' is WRONG!

April 2, 2015

Lobatov

"I have been going" still registers as wrong..

April 9, 2015

KhalifaHazem

Why is it "jeden Tag" and not "jedem Tag"? In other words, why is it AKK and not DAT?

December 6, 2014

V2Blast

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Zeit/Time.html

Definite time expressions without prepositions are always in the accusative. Indefinite time expressions are in the genitive (e.g. "eines Tages" = "someday").

April 4, 2017

clemur

Could we not translate "jeden Tag" as "daily"`?

November 1, 2013

marco1603

I think we could. The difference between "every day" and "daily" is to my mind pretty much the same as between "jeden Tag" and "t├Ąglich". It's only a matter of emphasis.

In "jeden Tag" you could put extra stress on "jeden" just as you could on "every" in "every day" to emphasize that you did walk "EVERY (single) day". So, not that big a difference.

November 1, 2013

Vaarlam

I tried and was marked wrong for it. But what does "every day" mean if NOT "daily"?

October 13, 2015

Matias426045

Why is it "jeden" and not "jeder"?

March 11, 2016

WirreGedanken

See V2Blast's comment above ...
"Definite time expressions without prepositions are always in the accusative"

November 11, 2017

EllieLemke

Why isn't "I walked each day to your house" correct?

June 14, 2016

imedadel

Germans will force you to listen and let them finish what they are saying by placing the verb [that explains everything] at the end. Oh.

November 2, 2016

JacobClare

I also watch you when you sleep

May 14, 2014

JacobClare

I sometimes go in your house and go into your room and sleep in your bed

May 14, 2014

JurisitsAnita

Isn't it "wohin + akk"? then why is it "deinem"? that's Dativ.

March 12, 2015

biggles9

Because the preposition zu forces Dativ.

March 24, 2015

EllieLemke

Think of it as a sandwich. One verb/slice of bread to start, Meat/What's happening in the Middle, Final verb/bread at the end! OK, a little strange, but it works for me!!!!

November 3, 2016

IvanLiu

Sounds wired.

January 8, 2014

Minngmeyh

"I used to walk to your house every day." Shouldn't this be accepted as well?

February 9, 2015

WirreGedanken

IMO ... I think your translation might relate to the Past Perfect (Plusquamperfekt) referring to an action that took place before a certain point in time, even though the point at which the action of walking there ceased is implied.

In Duo's example, there is nothing to indicate that this person has stopped walking to the person's house every day, nor that they are going to change their behaviour, and indeed they may be saying it to the person having just walked there.

November 11, 2017

dempl

"I have been walking every day to your house " . That was my answer I think it's correct? (English is not my native language, btw :-) )

April 24, 2015

schwenjd

Why does "jeden Tag" come before "deinem Haus" here, or does it even matter?

August 1, 2016

V2Blast

German follows "time-manner-place" order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time%E2%80%93manner%E2%80%93place

"jeden Tag" specifies time, "zu deinem Haus" specifies place.

April 4, 2017

lamosca.24

jeden Tag = alles Tage ?

August 21, 2016

Sky17343

why "gelaufen" here cuz previously we learned "gelernt" when "gelernen" was incorrect

October 11, 2018

Finzig

This speaker's pronunciation is very poor, especially for learners. I was sure that 'deinen' was the correct word, but after several slow readings I could only hear 'deinem'.

January 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.