1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos andar no parque."

"Nós vamos andar no parque."

Translation:We will walk in the park.

September 11, 2015

7 Comments


walgen

is it also possible to understand andar as go in this sentence?


gabzerbinatoEng

No, as there is the no preposition (which means in. You can't go in). If you say Nós vamos andar até o parque, though, it would be translated as "We will go by foot/walk to the park".


walgen

thanks! how would i say go in then?


gabzerbinatoEng

Could you give an English example for "go in"?


walgen

He wants to go in the house for a second.


gabzerbinatoEng

The go in here sounds slightly informal to me, and isn't also the verb I would use here. You are not using it as a phrasal verb, so its translation would change according to the context. Apart from being ambiguous (he wanted it for a second / he wanted to enter the house and stay there for a second), I would translate this sentence, thinking of meaning nº2, as Ele quer passar na casa por um segundo. It would sound a lot more natural in Portuguese if you state the reason why he wants to enter the house. For example, "He wants to go in the house for a second to get his coat": Ele quer passar na casa por um segundo para pegar seu casaco(Formal)/o casaco dele(Informal, regular Brazilian speech).


walgen

thanks again! in particular it's interesting to learn that register distinction between seu and o noun dele.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.