"Eu acho que você vai gostar."

Translation:I think you will like it.

November 1, 2013

19 Comments


iracemapg

The phrase of Duo is out of context and is an inappropriate translation directly from the English language. In Portuguese, the verb "gostar" is not an "intransitive" verb.

In Portuguese, the verb "gostar" is transitive indirect, ie, requires a preposition. We say "gosto de algo". Therefore, it should be - as in English - "you will like it" (from + this) or" from + "something.

September 6, 2014

antlane

a context: Visit Brazil, I think you'll like it. = Visite o Brasil, eu acho que você vai gostar (disso, dele, da visita, do Brasil...) You can leave out the indirect object in Portuguese.

September 12, 2014

iracemapg

Sorry, antlane, but I think the verb "gostar" is transitive direct only in the sense of "provar", "saborear", which does not seem to be the case of that phrase, moreover out of context. In the translation into Portuguese in formal language, and depending on the context, is missing a complement to the phrase "I think you'll like it" (do quê? = "disto", or "de conhecer o Brasil," according with your example of context. What do you think?

September 13, 2014

antlane

... and I said indirect object, like you, with the preposition de( de+ isso; de+ele...)

September 13, 2014

Sue297768

Which word translates as 'it' in this sentence?

April 5, 2018

Paulenrique

There's no need to use "It" in Portuguese in this case.

April 5, 2018

Betizad

why not, "I think you will like."

November 1, 2013

Paulenrique

In English it is preferable to use "like it".

November 1, 2013

Johnni0

Not just preferable. To like is a transitive verb: meaning you must use an object. Without it, it's just plain bad English.

I just wonder if there can't be an object in the Portuguese sentence. In Spanish one would rather say: "yo creo que usted lo va a gustar" where "lo" is "it". Anyone know why this is not necessary in Portuguese?

December 5, 2013

Paulenrique

you can add "disso" to mean IT, but in Portuguese it is not necessary.

December 5, 2013

ABEpps

I was literally about to write the same words: "Not just preferable."

As grandes mentes pensam igual.

(Can you say that in Portuguese?)

February 5, 2016

TerraZe

A sentence I saw didn't put "it" though. It was "você disse que você tinha gostado", I think. So one of them should change. I think the other should, since it's less natural in English.

November 26, 2013

wxfrog

Depending on the context, "you will enjoy" could make sense. It would be a choice especially for those who were not aware the direct object was unnecessary in Portuguese.

October 31, 2015

emeyr

That sentence needs an object. One of the few times that you are likely to hear "enjoy" used as an intransitive verb is in the expression "Enjoy!" From an online dictionary:

"INFORMAL•NORTH AMERICAN used to urge someone to take pleasure in what is being offered or is about to happen. "Bake until the filling starts to bubble and the crust turns golden brown. Enjoy!"

It has crossed the Atlantic too. Corpus of English BrE: https://tinyurl.com/y8y9pmxq

November 18, 2018

Joseph2

What about "I think you'll enjoy"? Assuming the object is already understood. Grammatically incorrect, or just casual English?

December 16, 2014

emeyr

It is so automatic to end the sentence with the pronoun "it" that no native speaker would omit "it". We would say "enjoyit" as one word.

November 18, 2018

Lerod61

I think it's perfectly fine to say I think you are going to enjoy. this should be accepted

February 23, 2015

adamir154

Could I also translate, "Eu acho que você vai gostá-lo?

August 12, 2016

Paulenrique

No. Some verbs require the use of a preposition even if you use an object. In this case, you could sAy "Eu acho que você vai gostar disso/dele".

August 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.