1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden jetzt darüber spr…

"Wir werden jetzt darüber sprechen."

Translation:We will talk about it now.

September 11, 2015

18 Comments


Carpetini

Why is the word "jetzt" before of the another one "darüber"?


simopr1

the first to determine the time of this sentence gets a hat off. (Future or Present) ?


phenemann

Why is "we are going to talk about this" not acceptable?


CapnDoug

Not sure Duo would accept it but I think it would be ok if you had included "jetzt" - now.

"We are going to talk about this now."


Velvet42

Why would "we'll talk it over now" not be acceptable? Does talking something over imply a level of depth to the conversation that simply talking about it wouldn't have? Or is it just because it's more of a colloquialism?


paulrolf

If “werden” refers to the future and “jetzt” to the present does this sentence make sense? Should it not simply have been “wir sprechen jetzt darüber”?


chen247935

What's the difference between "jetzt" and "nun"?


MrFebro

What is the difference between Jetzt and Bereits when they mean already?


CapnDoug

Bereits is already, but Jetzt is now.


TimurikSunakbaev

thereover means the same "as about that", so it should be taken as a right adverb, even though it is too old-like


mmacd

Why not "we will speak...."


PunkJesus

sprechen = talk, speak


PunkJesus

Werden is useless in this sentence.


dannysadiq23

Werden means will. Thats like saying "Will" is useless (in the english translation)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.