sunaj

"Wir haben ein paar Gute."

1/3/2013, 3:32:32 PM

19 Comments


sunaj

And what about: we have something good. I thint that this is the same

1/3/2013, 3:32:32 PM

kyky

"We have something good." = "Wir haben etwas Gutes." "good ones" refers to something mentioned beforehand; "something good" is general

1/3/2013, 11:48:59 PM

Uri

Is 'paar' like 'couple' in English which literally means "2 of a kind" but is sometimes used interchangeably with "few of a kind"?

1/13/2013, 9:41:05 AM

kyky

I guess so. But capitalised "Paar" is always the noun.

1/13/2013, 9:56:28 AM

Uri

Good distinction, thanks.

1/13/2013, 8:08:49 PM

duoderSie

Yep, paar=few, Paar=pair Confusing for Fremdspracher

3/28/2013, 11:13:29 AM

wgehring

Would "we have a few possessions" be correct, since Gute also means possessions?

1/20/2013, 8:30:23 PM

kyky

"das Gut" - "die Güter". The sentence would be: "Wir haben ein paar Güter."

1/21/2013, 12:05:17 PM

Amira.Hanafy

This one is hard!

2/8/2013, 12:43:51 PM

Ice32

I'm confused, why is this "gute"? I can't really fit that in the declension endings

2/10/2013, 7:49:34 AM

dirron

There is no declension here. 'Das Gute' means 'a good thing'. There is no plural for this noun...

2/19/2013, 12:31:58 PM

kyky

"das Gute" - "good" (in contrast to evil; both nouns), you do not nfelct them but here "Gute" means "good ones". In German you don't have "one" or "ones" in such contexts. Instead, you nominalise the adjective. This noun is inflected as any other. "Gute" is plural accusative.

2/19/2013, 6:15:23 PM

wataya

Sorry, but this (the inflection part) is not correct. 'das Gute' is a nominalized adjective and as such gets inflected like an adjective, not like a strong noun. e.g. it's 'der Gute' but 'ein Guter'.

3/28/2013, 2:18:13 PM

Ice32

I get it then, thanks.

2/19/2013, 2:33:40 PM

Pauline5

LOL, this one confused some Germans!!

2/24/2013, 12:56:07 PM

MusicMan82

I'm confused, too: why isn't "paar" a noun here? "Ich habe ein Paar Schuhe."

3/4/2013, 2:55:28 AM

kyky

"Paar" = "pair"; "paar" = here: "few"

3/4/2013, 8:59:50 AM

daniel.n

Why not We have a few goods?

3/25/2013, 7:52:39 AM

kyky

That would be "Wir haben ein paar Güter"

3/25/2013, 9:51:06 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.