1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní labhraíonn siad Spáinnis …

" labhraíonn siad Spáinnis sa tSeapáin."

Translation:They do not speak Spanish in Japan.

September 11, 2015

10 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note that this refers to a specific 'they'.


proinsias123

How would you make it unspecific? Ní labhraítear Spáinnis sa tSeapáin?


JayLozinsk

That's the passive form, correct?


Iska_Hinssa

Is it just me or are all sentences where you would semantically expect a generic "they" instead with specific "they" and vice versa?^^


scilling

If a sentence has siad as its subject, then it’s a specific “they”. The generic “they” requires an autonomous verb, which is subjectless.


Iska_Hinssa

I get that, I just meant that for a sentence like "They don't speak Spanish in Japan" you'd take it to mean generic "they" without further context, so it's not an ideal example sentence.


scilling

Since English sentences like that are without context in these exercises, Irish translations with either an autonomous verb or a non-autonomous verb should be accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.