" labhraíonn siad Spáinnis sa tSeapáin."

Translation:They do not speak Spanish in Japan.

September 11, 2015

16 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note that this refers to a specific 'they'.

September 11, 2015

proinsias123

How would you make it unspecific? Ní labhraítear Spáinnis sa tSeapáin?

September 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep.

September 11, 2015

proinsias123

Why is that? I thought Níl was is not, am not, are not, while was don't. So if labhraítear is is spoken, wouldn't the sentence above be don't Spanish is spoken in Japan? I'm not quite sure what i'm saying, but why is the sentence the way that it is? Like i would understand it if it was Níl labhair Spáinnis sa tSeapáin. I know that's wrong, but i could see why it would be that way.

September 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

is the negative particle for every verb. Níl is just a contraction of Ní fhuil (Can be seen in An bhfuil, with the <bh> being the eclipse from an).

September 11, 2015

proinsias123

Thanks, I understand.

September 11, 2015

JayLozinsk

That's the passive form, correct?

February 15, 2017

rentriki

The pronunciation of "tSeapáin" here is pretty bizarre...

September 11, 2015

PookaGar

And "Spáinnis" too. Maybe she was being cheeky and doing a ceceo thing...

November 23, 2015

Iska_Hinssa

Is it just me or are all sentences where you would semantically expect a generic "they" instead with specific "they" and vice versa?^^

January 6, 2016

scilling

If a sentence has siad as its subject, then it’s a specific “they”. The generic “they” requires an autonomous verb, which is subjectless.

August 9, 2016

Iska_Hinssa

I get that, I just meant that for a sentence like "They don't speak Spanish in Japan" you'd take it to mean generic "they" without further context, so it's not an ideal example sentence.

August 9, 2016

scilling

Since English sentences like that are without context in these exercises, Irish translations with either an autonomous verb or a non-autonomous verb should be accepted.

August 9, 2016

becky3086

I just gave the correct answer, "They do not speak Spanish in Japan" and it marked me wrong :( I get get so many wrong they just assume I am wrong now? :) And yes, I am reporting it.

October 23, 2016

becky3086

The second time I did it, it was marked right. Maybe I had an extra space somewhere or it got fixed very quickly.

October 23, 2016

Aidan440188

I sure hope they don't.

I kid.

April 9, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.