"Ní labhraíonn siad Spáinnis sa tSeapáin."

Translation:They do not speak Spanish in Japan.

September 11, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


galaxyrocker

Note that this refers to a specific 'they'.


proinsias123

How would you make it unspecific? Ní labhraítear Spáinnis sa tSeapáin?


proinsias123

Why is that? I thought Níl was is not, am not, are not, while was don't. So if labhraítear is is spoken, wouldn't the sentence above be don't Spanish is spoken in Japan? I'm not quite sure what i'm saying, but why is the sentence the way that it is? Like i would understand it if it was Níl labhair Spáinnis sa tSeapáin. I know that's wrong, but i could see why it would be that way.


galaxyrocker

is the negative particle for every verb. Níl is just a contraction of Ní fhuil (Can be seen in An bhfuil, with the <bh> being the eclipse from an).


proinsias123

Thanks, I understand.


JayLozinsk

That's the passive form, correct?


Iska_Hinssa

Is it just me or are all sentences where you would semantically expect a generic "they" instead with specific "they" and vice versa?^^


scilling

If a sentence has siad as its subject, then it’s a specific “they”. The generic “they” requires an autonomous verb, which is subjectless.


Iska_Hinssa

I get that, I just meant that for a sentence like "They don't speak Spanish in Japan" you'd take it to mean generic "they" without further context, so it's not an ideal example sentence.


scilling

Since English sentences like that are without context in these exercises, Irish translations with either an autonomous verb or a non-autonomous verb should be accepted.


SamuelFere

How do I pronounce tSeapáin? And what's with the tS? It's neither the urú nor the séimhú, right?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.