Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Podemos llegar en dos minutos."

Translation:We can arrive in two minutes.

4 years ago

39 Comments


elanorigby
elanorigby

I think it'd be more natural to say "we can be there in two minutes"

4 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

But harder to translate using 'llegar'

4 years ago

waltonbrainerd

Ditto

3 years ago

skateboard02

we can doesn't make sense we will

11 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Well, "we can" and "we will" are two different things. We CAN means it's possible. Maybe. We WILL means it's going to happen. To ifs, ands, or buts about it.

9 months ago

mirek.hanak

i believe that "we MAY arrive in two minutes" would imply the same thing unless WE CAN means WE CAN , BUT WE WON'T

4 years ago

plasticflywheel

I also put "we may." It sounds more natural in English and was shown as one of the translations of "podemos."

4 years ago

2langs

I used "may" thinking along that line too. Lost a heart.

4 years ago

AndreDutch
AndreDutch

For this specific sentence, yes. But by being strict in this Duo helps you to learn a word like 'podemos'.

On top of that, you're here to learn Spanish, not for keeping hearts.

1 year ago

Joseph_K_Harris
Joseph_K_Harris

Yeah "may" is proper but "can" is widely used in the US. "May" implies possibility or permission; "can" implies ability.

4 years ago

Soxx54

So why was "can" accepted and not "may". It was provided as an option. this program drives me crazy

3 years ago

suezq
suezq

Could this be translated as we can get there in two minutes?

4 years ago

gergoo

now yes: Correct solutions: • We can get there in two minutes. • We can arrive in two minutes. 2014.03.19

4 years ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

In my opinion, to convey the meaning you mentioned you would need allí. As in Podemos llegar allí en dos minutos. However, given an appropriate context, I guess it could work without allí as well.

4 years ago

alexehilton

Yes, it can. I tried it, and it worked.

2 years ago

Saurabh_

Why is "We can reach in two minutes" not accepted?

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Likely because it feels incomplete. You would have to say "We can reach IT in two minutes", but there was no determiner (le, lo) in Duo's sentence to indicate "it".

3 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

Story of my bedroom life. I KID I KID

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Sure.... ;)

3 years ago

Hunter52981

Audio is waaaaaaaaay off!

2 years ago

skepticalways

Hunter, I was reading this whole thread, hoping for someone else to agree with me! On slow, four times, I heard "chew-gar"! I'm sorry, but "ll" should never sound like that. My closest guess was "jugar," which I knew should sound like "hoo-gar," but didn't recognize a verb like choogar! :-(

2 years ago

rashimidad

This is not a sentence that is naturally spoken in american English

3 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

of course we can... speeding..

2 years ago

nthansen

I just want to know if this is a sentence that sounds natural in Spanish. There's enough sentences on Duolingo that are just total nonsense, that I'm never sure until I've seen the expression somewhere else.

3 years ago

dschoenherr

"Podemos" -- we are able; "lllegar" -- to arrive. Would someone please take a couple of minutes to explain to me why "We are able to arrive" is incorrect. My interpretation of an infinitive is that it is any very phrase that begins with the word "to" followed by a verb. "Can arrive" is merely an active verb preceded by a linking verb. I am seeing this throughout this entire section, and I am still confused on lesson three. A sincere thank you to whomever responds.

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Yes, usually an infinitive consists of "to" followed by the main verb. But with certain auxiliary verbs such as "can", the "to" is omitted in the infinitive. So we say, "I want to swim." but "I can swim." It's still an infinitive verb. So "we can arrive" is correct, but I don't know why "we are able to arrive" is not also a correct translation since to me it means the same thing.

2 years ago

Hunter52981

Audio sounds a bit off.

2 years ago

SamuelMcMurrin

Arby's is pretty cool

2 years ago

Baconquistador

Is it just me, or does it seem like the audio was a little TOO fast? I had to use the slow audio to get anything other than "podemos"

2 years ago

Doggsinatra

Why is "llegar" used instead of "llegamos"?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The main verb in this sentence is 'Podemos', so this already indicates 'we'. The following verb must be in the infinitive. Otherwise, you are saying 'We can we arrive....'.

5 months ago

javier_vazqueez

I put make it

1 year ago

RilieLaurie

I think that if you spell it wrong oh well gosh it is so picky.

1 year ago

STUPID_DUO

in correct grammar for the correct answer

1 year ago

Shaan.1405

I wrote "we will arrive in two minutes" why is this wrong

1 year ago

AndreDutch
AndreDutch

"We will arrive in two minutes" means that you are definitely going to arrive in two minutes. "We can arrive in two minutes" means that it is possible for you to arrive in two minutes.

"We will arrive in two minutes" = Llegaremos allí en dos minutos.

1 year ago

skateboard02

we can arrive in two minutes... we will arrive in two minutes make a lot more since

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Imagine the situation: a telephone call to a son, "Dad has fallen downstairs!!" Reply from son, "We can be there in two minutes!" 'Arrive' sounds quite unnatural, but 'can' is absolutely fine.

11 months ago

EugeneLavo

Thankd

5 months ago