"She has a red dress."

Translation:Elle a une robe rouge.

September 11, 2015

121 Comments


44rajneesh

why robe rouge and not rouge robe

September 12, 2015

SundarJ.M.

Typically (but not always), French nouns (robe/dress) which are modified by an adjective (rouge) have the adjective coming AFTER the noun.

So, "robe" = "dress"; what color dress? Rouge. So, robe rouge = red dress.

Thinking about it, this makes far more sense than the English method of placing adjectives before nouns. In English, we might say "She has a red dress", but, if we were to stop the sentence at "red" we would be left wondering "a red what?" What does the person actually have? They have "A" ___what? A DRESS.

The real sentence, the primary idea we mean to convey is that this person has a dress. What color the dress is, what it looks like etc. might be thought of as a secondary detail, so, the adjective (rouge) understands this and FOLLOWS the noun rather than proceeding it.

In this way, you receive the main idea first and the beauty and subtlety of the details filter in, enriching your linguistic picture.

January 12, 2016

adam.simmo

Its people like you who make an app like duolingo actually work.

June 30, 2017

IshaTalan

Thank you for such a great explanantion

July 13, 2016

Jazzluv09

Thank you

April 26, 2016

David49269

Cracking explanation

August 19, 2017

ShrutiJoshi

thanks for these details

July 28, 2016

SaraZoumat

thank you

October 25, 2016

UryuMinenex

You are a legend

January 17, 2017

SharjaJiha

Bless you

April 12, 2017

abouwilliams260

spectacular explanation thank you

June 9, 2017

shruti591039

thankou for such a nice explaination

June 26, 2017

hellokitty19004

thank you very much

July 10, 2017

raeinetta

thanks mate

July 26, 2017

CamilleC1216

Thank you, that helped me a lot.

September 7, 2017

Billy424890

Thank you Sundar J.M. Brown

November 4, 2017

ChiragGupta30

Thanks

October 29, 2016

payalh95

Thank you for explaining

December 20, 2016

amitai90

thank you!

July 1, 2017

eirini111923

Thank you

November 4, 2017

Alma889748

Thank you!

November 5, 2017

TroyDoyle

Great answer, merci!

February 17, 2018

DermotCoop

Wow that makes so much sense man, thanks!

January 27, 2019

Alisa918640

Merci!

March 10, 2019

pmhayes7

because you have to put le la l' une un les du des etc in front of the noun, not the adjective

September 13, 2015

luigidinardo

Because the relative positions of nouns and adjectives is different in French from English. It is similar to Italian, first the noun, then the adjective.

September 16, 2015

FreyaB.1

I agree

July 20, 2017

zarililly1

Same question I had

July 20, 2017

DUSTINSALT1

thank you that is what i was asking

August 10, 2017

lulu456209

Coucou je suis français et je vous préviens que le français et l'anglais sont deux lange très différentes

August 16, 2017

Deanna601463

Exactly

February 13, 2018

lCvy

this actually happens with most latin languages, the noun comes before the adjective

March 22, 2018

Lovebud58

Ikr

May 15, 2018

Alisa918640

I know I did that too...

March 10, 2019

Vijayalaks337898

Because in French we use colours at the last eg. Le chat noir

March 31, 2019

kennybauti

Spanish is such a blessing right now.

September 18, 2015

JosMaraFra1

Te entiendo.

July 28, 2017

DurgaPrasa20

I found the rule of BANGS - beauty age number goodness size go before, everything else goes after in case of adjectives. Hope this helps. Found it in a different comments section.

September 19, 2015

SalmaHesha

Why does 'robe/orange' take "une" and 'chat' take 'un' ?

October 1, 2015

libbylou123

i put rouge before instead of after

June 13, 2016

Bello_t_o

How do i differentiate a feminine word from a masculine word

October 23, 2016

DementedBaguette

That's actually a great question. I've always wanted to know that. Does anyone know the answer?

March 7, 2017

Will529175

Its mostly memorization, however, most of the time- not alwats, if the French noun ends in an 'e', is is feminine.

February 3, 2018

Cindy131112

What is wrong about 'Elle a une robe rouge'?

July 19, 2017

kiruthika961283

Thanks

November 18, 2017

Sneharghya

Just discovered this comments feature in duo lingo.... This adds a new dimension to the app

November 19, 2017

JaydenFox3

Thank you

December 11, 2017

Ushasvini

How?

April 22, 2018

HalisMerme

Djfks

January 19, 2019

grimgirl1

I dont understand, why you mix the words. Instead of red dress, its dress red? Does that matter when you say it in a different order?

September 13, 2015

SophiaAmer

It actually does, it's the way French is. That's why google translate isn't exactly correct.

September 13, 2015

Dancypants1

Whyyy

September 13, 2015

knoke5

Why is red dress in English and not dress red?

September 15, 2015

Zara_305

Me too

September 15, 2015

DanoelBoye

because in non english languages the noun comes first wich is better anyway

September 15, 2015

pitchlight

red robe

September 17, 2015

Alisa918640

"Rouge robe" is not real. Robe rouge is red dress.

March 10, 2019

thefrys

same! i am mad

September 17, 2015

zelecya__

ughh that makes no sense

September 17, 2015

Lincoln888

weird.

November 10, 2015

Addyswagge

It is robe rouge becouse in every language but American, you put the adjective after the noun. It makes since too. The red robe or the robe red. How would you know what to look for if you say the red, and not the dress?

November 19, 2015

DiazJulien

You do not always put the adjective after the noun in french. For instance, we say "la belle robe".

November 19, 2015

clearjewel

I still don't under stand. Plz help and get a lingot!

November 24, 2015

SundarJ.M.

Typically (but not always), French nouns (robe/dress) which are modified by an adjective (rouge) see the adjective coming AFTER the noun. So, "robe" = "dress"; what color dress? Rouge. So, robe rouge = red dress. Thinking about it, this makes far more sense than the English method of placing adjectives before nouns. In English, we might say "She has a red dress", but, if we were to stop the sentence at "red" we would be left wondering "a red what?" What does the person actually have? They have "A" ___what? A DRESS. The real sentence, the primary idea we mean to convey is that this person has a dress. What color the dress is, what it looks like etc. might be thought of as a secondary detail, so, the adjective (rouge) understands this and FOLLOWS the noun rather than proceeding it. In this way, you receive the main idea first and the beauty and subtlety of the details filter in, enriching your linguistic picture.

January 12, 2016

frenchcat92

It told me to put rouge robe!!!!! This is wrong!!!

January 25, 2016

frenchcat92

Why does the order matter?

February 11, 2016

AllelBhagy1

This is wrong.

July 27, 2016

yojoannn

For someone who speaks English, exchanging the adjective and noun when translating is kind of a chore

November 19, 2016

JaiJ08

whats the difference between ' avons ' and ' a ' ?

November 24, 2016

kelly363427

Why is it elle a une instead of elle a

November 25, 2016

LiamMcCole

My wife wore a red dress yesterday

January 12, 2017

CiaraGalloway5

What's the difference between un and une?

January 18, 2017

DementedBaguette

"Un" is used to describe more masculine nouns whereas "Une" is for more feminine ones.

March 7, 2017

JosMaraFra1

Un is for masculine nouns, une for femenine nouns.

July 28, 2017

JulianHunt2

Why does robe come before rouge? I need an answer.

January 24, 2017

DiazJulien

You should read the discussion above, many answers are given.

January 24, 2017

NipunRoy1

Why?

January 29, 2017

JackKeith0

this is so annoying

February 1, 2017

Jalynn148702

Why does dress come before red in french

March 13, 2017

cjQDMc

Im confusde with e its sopose to be this é

March 20, 2017

hudson868832

why

March 24, 2017

SaviahMcla1

i don't know really...

May 4, 2017

ChristinaG365796

It should be dress red and not red dress. French always say the object then describing word

May 17, 2017

Nerissa774464

why Elle and not elle

May 19, 2017

Vinay805

Bu wht not "Elle a une rouge robe.

June 2, 2017

KAYDENBOUL

dumb how do a work a this

June 19, 2017

_atel_

Why is it spelled "Robe Rouge" (Dress Red) and not "Rouge Red" (Red Dress)?

June 20, 2017

Vinay805

Can someone tell/explain/clear/understand why "Elle prend un rouge robe" is wrong. and why "Elle a une robe rouge." is right.

June 27, 2017

kirstenvl

I typed in the exact correct phrase and it is not accepted and duolingo says I "used a wrong word", however it does not state which word, which makes sense, because my answer is exactly the same as suggested answer.

June 27, 2017

Florafan11

It's so annoying when I write un robe rouge and is une robe rouge

July 6, 2017

Hannah.i

hello

July 6, 2017

Hannah.i

go away

July 6, 2017

Hannah.i

dont be mean

July 6, 2017

Andrea985264

what's the difference between "avoir" and "a" ?

July 10, 2017

SamYoung755693

Can someone please tell me the difference between un and une

July 26, 2017

JosMaraFra1

Isn't robe supposed to be masculine? Like for example Spanish?

July 28, 2017

deepakmish193255

Je suis DEEPAK.

September 14, 2017

ShengOuyan1

Wat

September 24, 2017

Esther07556

It does not make sense it is supposed to say rouge robe not robe rouge

September 26, 2017

JessicaBoy451325

I didnt get it wrong

October 6, 2017

Jash151872

Help

October 10, 2017

LenIsClen

Im confused, I've been in french class for three years now and im going to be in France in the summer and this is trying to change what i learned.

October 13, 2017

GreenThumb10

I've seen words get flip floped before...but I want to know why rouge and robe is

October 26, 2017

kevenketch

Tanks

November 4, 2017

Priyanshu369739

Thanks for these details

November 5, 2017

Sikander4

Why une and not un?

November 5, 2017

AnoushkaGu2

Thanks for explaining even I was confused

November 18, 2017

Brytani13

I can't figure out the difference between une and un. Can someone help me out?

December 15, 2017

DiazJulien

un is for masculine words.

une is for feminine words

December 15, 2017

AmourRever

Merci

January 5, 2018

EmmaJaquin

My answer is correct but it is not accepting!

January 31, 2018

PRATHAMESH545097

Thanks for the detail

March 7, 2018

ratur1

Спасибо

April 22, 2018

PonyFriend

So its like the Dress of red ?

May 3, 2018

rishabhjai831514

Thanks

May 10, 2018

Sukanya383248

Which to be used first robe or rouge

May 10, 2018

Resilas

When I click on "has", it says that it can be translated to "a", "contient" and "possède". Usually I use "a", but this time I thought of using "possède" to expand my vocabulary, but it is marked as wrong. When can I use "contient" and "possède"?

June 14, 2018

Misstechie

Bonjour, ok I am a bit confused, If you could explain i would be greatful.. Wouldnt the sentence be written like this "elle a une rouge robe." Why is robe before rouge, then it would say "she has a dress red." Why does it do that?

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.