1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De spiser pepper og olje."

"De spiser pepper og olje."

Translation:They are eating pepper and oil.

September 11, 2015

51 Comments


fogalfogal

" de " must have a strange taste ...yack..


ScoutDawson

Could've sworn I heard 'vi'. Happens a lot with her voice -_-


Roll_Farris

is this pepper as in capsicum or pepper as in spice


Deliciae

Pepper as in spice.

Members of the Capsicum genus are called either "paprika" (for bell peppers) or "chili(pepper)" depending on how pungent they are.


Roll_Farris

ah ok, thanks a lot


[deactivated user]

    Who eats just pepper & oil


WolkZayets

    I wonder if eating, or drinking, oil is common in Europe, since similar sentences have popped up in the Spanish, French and Italian lessons.


-seaserpen

    i'm from europe and it isn't...i hope


Caroline-G.

    I hope so too!

    Edit: I asked my dad (who traveled in that general area) about it, and he said it was a popular thing to have with warm bread in the afternoon.


sz.sylvester

    Pepper and oil The best!


olletho

    let's assume toast. Just because. :-p


fallencommander

    I hope they plan on sharing that pepper and oil...


Caroline-G.

    If not, we can steal it...


EdwardBinns

    That doesn't exactly sound like the most appetising of meals!


WolkZayets

    Probably better than lutefisk, though.


Ubaka3

    I gotta try that recipe, sounds delicious!


WolkZayets

    It certainly sounds more delicious than lutefisk!


Caroline-G.

    "De" Obviously, weren't you paying attention?


aghastinagharta

    Pepper and oil, my favourite snack.


LeFistoles

    It really sounds like "Vi" not "De" to me.. :/


Germanlehrerlsu

    Sounds scrumptuous! Seriously, could this mean 'peppers' as in bell peppers, i.e., the vegetable rather than the condiment?


Deliciae

    "bell pepper" is "paprika".


Germanlehrerlsu

    Takk! I appreciate that.


SirThane

    I'm having trouble dissociating "pepper" here with ground black pepper and I retch every time I read it. "Lemme just shake some pepper on to some oil and EAT IT". Yum.


Caroline-G.

    It's supposed to be ground black pepper. They eat it with warm bread.


Klgregonis

    Does pepper refer to black pepper (pepper corns), or chili pepper, or both?


Celeste312047

    Not even satan eats oil. And I would know.


AriDaBerry

    Estis serco, trankviligu


EirikTheRed

    Ill have to try this famous pepper and oil when I visit Norway, I have very high expectations.


NoodleLuvMay

    Hope they have something to go with the pepper and oil lol


wut3v4

    In this recording with my volume low, it sounds like the robot is saying "vi" and not "de," so I got marked wrong. I'll have to blast the volume next time.


Kyle477891

    Sounds unhealthy :P


Sandra286516

    Who the hell is eating oil and pepper, norwegians are so extra hahah


ddPoCq

    Why "de" sound like "vi"???


ddPoCq

    Why "de" sound like "vi"??


Floki_83

    Interesting meal choice.


rob-wassink

    Very tasty indeed.


The_Tar_Man

    Dette er en rar måltid.


The_Tar_Man

    Detter er en rar måltid.


CookieCloud13

    There is no way shes saying "de" and not "vi".

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.