Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Excuse me, is this your plate?"

Translation:Scusate, è il vostro piatto?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Rydey

I wrote the answer in the "tu" form and it was rejected. Without any context, why would that be wrong?

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

without context it should be fine if you wrote:

  • scusa, è il tuo piatto
  • scusi, è il suo piatto
4 years ago

gordon_gregory

Mi scusa, è questo il tuo piatto? was accepted (Dec 2013)

4 years ago

xyphax
xyphax

I am confused, I put 'scusi, è il tuo piatto'. Surely 'scusi' matches the tense of 'tuo'. I see that the two previous posts reference 'scusa' and 'tuo'. Wouldn't that mean, 'he / she excuses, is it your plate'? I feel like I'm missing something about this verb. Help please :-)

4 years ago

JxPatrizia

good idea writing the date. It gives us timeline

4 years ago

UniqueScreenname

It was rejected without questo Feb 13

4 years ago

Flygirl8

Shouldnt "questo" be in the sentence? I.e. Scusate, è questo il vostro piatto

4 years ago

Dagrooms

What about questo? Questo means "this."

4 years ago

Chrismakem

I had this sentence earlier and it used Scusate but now when I used it dl wants scusa. Consistency please!

4 years ago

maddiie31

Why is it wrong when I say mi scusi, and it says i should use the form lui/lei if i'm talking about myself? :S

4 years ago

Rosa.Del

What is wrong with this translation?

4 years ago