1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, Julia."

"Hallo, Julia."

Translation:Hello, Julia.

September 11, 2015

16 Comments


Buloong

I hear the name sounds like "Yuya". Is it the L in Julia read like Y?

October 5, 2015

biertopf

No, it's pronounced "You-lee-ah".

October 5, 2015

HealThySelf

yes, supposed to be, but not by the Owl :-/

October 10, 2015

biertopf

Now I listened to it. The owl doesn't pronounce the "i" properly, but says something like "You-l-yah" instead of "You-lee-ah". This is not really wrong, but happens, if "Julia" is "spoken quickly".

October 10, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Here are some recorded pronunciations on Forvo and Dict.cc.

    January 7, 2016

Julia_DU0

    so do germans speak "Julia" "Yulia" or there's a mistake or what?! (Pretty Confused o_o!)

    June 28, 2017

biertopf

    They do. "J" in German is pronounced like this.

    July 2, 2017

Julia_DU0

    so there is no "J" in German?

    July 2, 2017

biertopf

    I'd say in German words usually there is no sound like "J" as it's pronounced in English. Of course there is the letter "J" in German.

    July 4, 2017

Ibins8

    There are exceptions from that rule though, usually for words deriving from French or English: Journal, Jalousie, Jacketkrone, Jackett, Javascript, Joule...

    July 15, 2017

AmoRise1

    I hope Julia have a good life. I mean I talk about her a lot, I imagine she's a girl who loves classical music, she's blonde and lovely. And I am gonna die alone.

    April 23, 2019

AmoRise1

    Hallo, Julia

    April 23, 2019

laszlogasd

    Why is this even a task?

    June 7, 2019

koitamna

    airindia

    May 7, 2019

LUCALEARNSARABIC

    shgzunzhnci

    July 20, 2019

Sam603457

    This is a complete waste of a question. Pointless.

    September 25, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.