"Es una lámpara bastante buena."

Translation:It is a fairly good lamp.

January 3, 2013

62 Comments


hgentry

If the preferred translation is "It is a fairly good lamp," then "fairly" should be in the list of translations for bastante.

January 7, 2013

AlanProbando

And since 'quite' IS in the list of translations Duolingo should accept 'It is a quite good lamp'

January 11, 2013

OjosDelMundo

That's exactly how I answered, "It is a quite good lamp", and it was accepted.

November 2, 2013

AlanProbando

Thanks. I guess they updated the software/content.

November 2, 2013

DaveHarris809825

In English it is much more common to put "quite" BEFORE the indefinite article, ie:

"It is quite a good lamp."

Native English speaker here.

April 26, 2018

skirkk

In one of the questions in another lesson, bastante was used as 'fairly'.

January 29, 2014

Iago

I typed in "it's a good enough lamp" which was correct and seems to me maybe the best translation

January 31, 2013

ph516503

Does anyone know, if i wanted to say "is a lamp good enough", would I just need to add question marks to the same spanish sentence? I appreciate it's a bizarre sentence out of context, I'm just wondering. (possible context: "You need to buy her a present". "Hmmm. Is a lamp good enough?")

May 10, 2013

EllaWillow1

i think you could say, ¿es una lámpara lo suficientemente buena?

February 27, 2018

jean78216

Why not "It is a nice enough lamp"? Buena can be translated as nice.

September 30, 2013

Christianm3373

They wouldn't accept "It's quite a nice lamp" either, which is absurd.

January 23, 2014

JGibbins

Nice enough is different to quite a nice though. Something good be quite nice, but not nice enough.

June 25, 2014

dhoying

I agree. I wrote the same thing, and they correct it with, "It is a quite good lamp" which doesn't sound correct in English at all! Especially frustrating when they gave "nice" as another choice for "buena".

September 11, 2014

JamesBlask

Agreed, and that sentence actually means that the lamp isn't very pretty, but it's not ugly per se, and at least it does the job. But "It is a good enough lamp" to me is terrible English, and should be restructured. (Well, the nice variant isn't great either, but it's good enough...)

August 10, 2014

arturohiero

Do not be confused by this continuing translation of bastante as "fairly" by duolingo. The correct translation is "quite".

July 19, 2013

MissSpell

Thank you arturohiero, i was confused as to the tone. Good enough is almost an insult, where as quite good is a complement. So now I know, bastante buena is a complement then. ty

July 28, 2013

Signer96

I learned it as "enough" from my Spanish teacher in school...

June 13, 2014

kurtla

I wrote very good lamp, and it was accepted

June 4, 2018

patrickburk1988

I always like "rather" as a translation for "bastante". It sounds a little bit stronger than "fairly", but not so eager as "quite".

September 24, 2013

ph516503

I found out yesterday on another discussion, that there is a marked difference in the meaning of "quite" in US and British English. In British English, "quite" is used to mean "adequate, fairly, averagely" and "bastante" is actually a fairly (quite) good translation to the British meaning of "quite". In US English "quite" has a much stronger and more positive emphasis, and "muy" would be a better translation for "quite".

For example, in the UK if your boss says your work is "quite good" he probably means that it's just acceptable, and he thinks you should do better. Likewise, it's not a good idea to tell a British girl that you think she's quite pretty... it really is damning with faint praise....

September 25, 2013

Gregorioeduardo

Bull**** I'm British and my girlfriends are more than happy to be quite pretty.

July 6, 2014

JGibbins

I'd semi-disagree with you. From my experience, "quite" is definitely not the same as "very". Quite good often does infer a lower level to very - more along the lines of "it's alright".

Regarding your girlfriends, that's a modesty thing. Brits have a habit of down-playing achievements and other self-related things, unlike Americans. Because of this, especially when referring to people, "quite" can take on more positive connotations than normal; "she's quite pretty" is not the same as "your work is quite good". In social situations we're modest; businesses are more blunt.

Then there's "quite a lot". No-one knows how much quite a lot is, and if they tell you they do they're lying.

July 6, 2014

ph516503

I think you might just be missing the hidden language that women expect all men to know. Imagine the following scenario just before a night out with the wife/girlfriend:

She: "do I look ok in this?"

He: "yes, you look quite pretty"

She: "oh great! Thanks for that!"

She then goes off in a huff to change into something else...

July 7, 2014

Gregorioeduardo

'You look QUITE delightful' think you missing the subtlety of true English darling! :-)

August 10, 2014

ph516503

Ahhh, I see your thinking now. Fair point, under certain circumstances "quite" might carry that intention.

However, I think "quite delightful" is an exception to the general rule. I can imagine Noel Coward saying that while stood by the grand piano, but if I said that to my missus she'd think I was taking the p*ss. :-)

August 11, 2014

Miss_Pasko

I agree - soy americano vivo en inglaterra durante treinta y cuatro años. I have to avoid using "quite" with my husband. Even after all this time, I can't get used to the subtle negative flavour it gives to an adjective. It is easier to avoid it completely.

February 13, 2018

Christianm3373

Why isn't "It's quite a nice lamp" acceptable?

January 23, 2014

laumaras

How about „The lamp is fairly good“?

January 3, 2013

swingophelia

"It is a sufficiently good lamp." seems to me a legitimate translation, but not currently accepted. Spanishdict.com, for example, translates "bastante" as "sufficient, enough, competent". It does NOT translate it as "fairly".

November 15, 2013

OrchidBlack

I put "It's a rather nice lamp," and lost a heart. Why would nice not work here?

March 29, 2014

jooniejoone

Is there a reason "It's a pretty nice lamp" is wrong?

May 12, 2014

TidswellN

I did the same thing and can't think why it'd be wrong.

August 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Am I correct in believing it can also be "It's a quite good lamp."?

    March 7, 2013

Iago

    It would be quite a good, not a quite good - but yes, that's fine too.

    March 9, 2013

gilbertoruiz.gr

    I thought it should read: It is a very good lamp

    May 5, 2013

ph516503

    I think that would be "es una lampura muy buena". It seems that bastante is open to some interpretation - enough, quite - but the general mood of the word is ... "adequate". "Very good" is much more emphatic, and the word "muy" seems, in my opinion, to be a much better match.

    July 22, 2013

floffybis

    not sure the translation 'very good lamp' is appropriate though

    August 10, 2013

alexsen

    What about "It is a really good lamp?"

    August 11, 2013

patrickburk1988

    "Es una lámpara realmente buena," or "muy buena."

    September 24, 2013

ArnoutSteenhoek

    I had "It is a lamp which is good enough."

    September 11, 2013

pedrotaylor

    this program is full of ❤❤❤❤❤ traps---how would you translate into spanish? 'is a lamp good enough'?

    October 24, 2013

davidrosa.tt

    i was thinking (IS ONE LIGHT GOOD ENOUGH ? ) as in asking a question as to weather one light is sufficent or not any thoughts?????...... senor lago what are your thoughts?

    December 29, 2013

DonaldEngvall

    If I am wrong, the how would one say: "The lamp is good enough"

    January 19, 2014

atntony

    "It is quite a nice lamp," is not correct.

    January 27, 2014

Christianm3373

    I live in Spain and the people I've asked say "It's quite a nice lamp" is acceptable.

    January 27, 2014

lphoenix

    About 4 questions ago I translated "La cocina es bastante bonita" as "The kitchen is pretty enough," which was accepted--but an alternate provided was "The kitchen is nice enough." Which is why I used that form here, only to be told it's wrong, and the translation and the alternate only accept "fairly" ---- Grrrrrr!!! This entire adverb section is killing me and duolingo's inconsistency is playing a large part in this.

    January 30, 2014

ChrisBest1

    I wrote 'it is a lamp which is good enough' I feel this should have been accepted!

    April 22, 2014

gitanomama

    "It is an adequate lamp" doesn't fly with duo, either. So the lamp is better than just adequate. ??

    April 26, 2014

busycat

    I wrote, "It is a lamp that's good enough." It wasn't accepted. What's wrong with this sentence, please?

    May 31, 2014

AngleTerran

    Would "It's a relatively good lamp." be valid?

    June 4, 2014

superflyafrochic

    "It is a relatively good lamp" was not accepted. Seems like it should be.

    June 7, 2014

nikosei

    That was “fairly” unfair.

    June 22, 2014

amorelan

    Why not "the lamp is good enough"?

    July 1, 2014

ph516503

    i presume it's because "es una lampera" means "it is a xxxx lamp", and doesn't translate to "the". I think "good enough" is a valid translation of "bastante", it's the other words in your sentence that DL is objecting to.

    July 2, 2014

JGibbins

    Yeah; according to SpanishDict, you could have said "it is a good enough lamp". "A lamp is good enough" would be something like "una lámpana es (or está, I can't remember) bastante buen". Also, una is a, la is the, which is another error.

    July 2, 2014

matanbz

    how about - it is a very nice lamp?

    October 10, 2015

kaylarie146

    shouldn't this mean a good, cheap lamp? it never said that is was fairly

    September 2, 2016

SuccessSpanish

    very good is listed

    December 4, 2016

Brandon756

    I feel like people would say. "It's a decent lamp" more often.

    February 10, 2017

misczech

    Why not, "It is a very good lamp?"

    February 19, 2017

fedor-A-learner

    "it is good enough of a lamp" was not accepted. DEC 08, 2017

    December 9, 2017

C3POinTraining

    The reason I love duolingo in a nutshell XD (AKA WHEN AM I GOING TO USE THIS WHEN I GO TO A SPANISH SPEAKING PLACE?!?!)

    February 28, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.