"Es una lámpara bastante buena."

Translation:It is a fairly good lamp.

5 years ago

61 Comments


hgentry

If the preferred translation is "It is a fairly good lamp," then "fairly" should be in the list of translations for bastante.

5 years ago

AlanProbando

And since 'quite' IS in the list of translations Duolingo should accept 'It is a quite good lamp'

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

That's exactly how I answered, "It is a quite good lamp", and it was accepted.

5 years ago

AlanProbando

Thanks. I guess they updated the software/content.

5 years ago

DaveHarris809825

In English it is much more common to put "quite" BEFORE the indefinite article, ie:

"It is quite a good lamp."

Native English speaker here.

6 months ago

skirkk
skirkk

In one of the questions in another lesson, bastante was used as 'fairly'.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I typed in "it's a good enough lamp" which was correct and seems to me maybe the best translation

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Does anyone know, if i wanted to say "is a lamp good enough", would I just need to add question marks to the same spanish sentence? I appreciate it's a bizarre sentence out of context, I'm just wondering. (possible context: "You need to buy her a present". "Hmmm. Is a lamp good enough?")

5 years ago

EllaWillow1

i think you could say, ¿es una lámpara lo suficientemente buena?

8 months ago

jean78216

Why not "It is a nice enough lamp"? Buena can be translated as nice.

5 years ago

Christianm3373

They wouldn't accept "It's quite a nice lamp" either, which is absurd.

4 years ago

JGibbins

Nice enough is different to quite a nice though. Something good be quite nice, but not nice enough.

4 years ago

dhoying

I agree. I wrote the same thing, and they correct it with, "It is a quite good lamp" which doesn't sound correct in English at all! Especially frustrating when they gave "nice" as another choice for "buena".

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Agreed, and that sentence actually means that the lamp isn't very pretty, but it's not ugly per se, and at least it does the job. But "It is a good enough lamp" to me is terrible English, and should be restructured. (Well, the nice variant isn't great either, but it's good enough...)

4 years ago

arturohiero

Do not be confused by this continuing translation of bastante as "fairly" by duolingo. The correct translation is "quite".

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Thank you arturohiero, i was confused as to the tone. Good enough is almost an insult, where as quite good is a complement. So now I know, bastante buena is a complement then. ty

5 years ago

Signer96

I learned it as "enough" from my Spanish teacher in school...

4 years ago

kurtla
kurtla

I wrote very good lamp, and it was accepted

5 months ago

patrickburk1988

I always like "rather" as a translation for "bastante". It sounds a little bit stronger than "fairly", but not so eager as "quite".

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I found out yesterday on another discussion, that there is a marked difference in the meaning of "quite" in US and British English. In British English, "quite" is used to mean "adequate, fairly, averagely" and "bastante" is actually a fairly (quite) good translation to the British meaning of "quite". In US English "quite" has a much stronger and more positive emphasis, and "muy" would be a better translation for "quite".

For example, in the UK if your boss says your work is "quite good" he probably means that it's just acceptable, and he thinks you should do better. Likewise, it's not a good idea to tell a British girl that you think she's quite pretty... it really is damning with faint praise....

5 years ago

Gregorioeduardo

Bull**** I'm British and my girlfriends are more than happy to be quite pretty.

4 years ago

JGibbins

I'd semi-disagree with you. From my experience, "quite" is definitely not the same as "very". Quite good often does infer a lower level to very - more along the lines of "it's alright".

Regarding your girlfriends, that's a modesty thing. Brits have a habit of down-playing achievements and other self-related things, unlike Americans. Because of this, especially when referring to people, "quite" can take on more positive connotations than normal; "she's quite pretty" is not the same as "your work is quite good". In social situations we're modest; businesses are more blunt.

Then there's "quite a lot". No-one knows how much quite a lot is, and if they tell you they do they're lying.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think you might just be missing the hidden language that women expect all men to know. Imagine the following scenario just before a night out with the wife/girlfriend:

She: "do I look ok in this?"

He: "yes, you look quite pretty"

She: "oh great! Thanks for that!"

She then goes off in a huff to change into something else...

4 years ago

Gregorioeduardo

'You look QUITE delightful' think you missing the subtlety of true English darling! :-)

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ahhh, I see your thinking now. Fair point, under certain circumstances "quite" might carry that intention.

However, I think "quite delightful" is an exception to the general rule. I can imagine Noel Coward saying that while stood by the grand piano, but if I said that to my missus she'd think I was taking the p*ss. :-)

4 years ago

Miss_Pasko

I agree - soy americano vivo en inglaterra durante treinta y cuatro años. I have to avoid using "quite" with my husband. Even after all this time, I can't get used to the subtle negative flavour it gives to an adjective. It is easier to avoid it completely.

8 months ago

Christianm3373

Why isn't "It's quite a nice lamp" acceptable?

4 years ago

laumaras

How about „The lamp is fairly good“?

5 years ago

swingophelia

"It is a sufficiently good lamp." seems to me a legitimate translation, but not currently accepted. Spanishdict.com, for example, translates "bastante" as "sufficient, enough, competent". It does NOT translate it as "fairly".

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I put "It's a rather nice lamp," and lost a heart. Why would nice not work here?

4 years ago

jooniejoone

Is there a reason "It's a pretty nice lamp" is wrong?

4 years ago

TidswellN

I did the same thing and can't think why it'd be wrong.

3 months ago

KucharczykL

Am I correct in believing it can also be "It's a quite good lamp."?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It would be quite a good, not a quite good - but yes, that's fine too.

5 years ago

gilbertoruiz.gr

I thought it should read: It is a very good lamp

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think that would be "es una lampura muy buena". It seems that bastante is open to some interpretation - enough, quite - but the general mood of the word is ... "adequate". "Very good" is much more emphatic, and the word "muy" seems, in my opinion, to be a much better match.

5 years ago

floffybis
floffybis

not sure the translation 'very good lamp' is appropriate though

5 years ago

alexsen
alexsen

What about "It is a really good lamp?"

5 years ago

patrickburk1988

"Es una lámpara realmente buena," or "muy buena."

5 years ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

I had "It is a lamp which is good enough."

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

i was thinking (IS ONE LIGHT GOOD ENOUGH ? ) as in asking a question as to weather one light is sufficent or not any thoughts?????...... senor lago what are your thoughts?

4 years ago

DonaldEngvall

If I am wrong, the how would one say: "The lamp is good enough"

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

"It is quite a nice lamp," is not correct.

4 years ago

Christianm3373

I live in Spain and the people I've asked say "It's quite a nice lamp" is acceptable.

4 years ago

lphoenix

About 4 questions ago I translated "La cocina es bastante bonita" as "The kitchen is pretty enough," which was accepted--but an alternate provided was "The kitchen is nice enough." Which is why I used that form here, only to be told it's wrong, and the translation and the alternate only accept "fairly" ---- Grrrrrr!!! This entire adverb section is killing me and duolingo's inconsistency is playing a large part in this.

4 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

I wrote 'it is a lamp which is good enough' I feel this should have been accepted!

4 years ago

gitanomama

"It is an adequate lamp" doesn't fly with duo, either. So the lamp is better than just adequate. ??

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

I wrote, "It is a lamp that's good enough." It wasn't accepted. What's wrong with this sentence, please?

4 years ago

AngleTerran

Would "It's a relatively good lamp." be valid?

4 years ago

superflyafrochic

"It is a relatively good lamp" was not accepted. Seems like it should be.

4 years ago

nikosei
nikosei

That was “fairly” unfair.

4 years ago

amorelan

Why not "the lamp is good enough"?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i presume it's because "es una lampera" means "it is a xxxx lamp", and doesn't translate to "the". I think "good enough" is a valid translation of "bastante", it's the other words in your sentence that DL is objecting to.

4 years ago

JGibbins

Yeah; according to SpanishDict, you could have said "it is a good enough lamp". "A lamp is good enough" would be something like "una lámpana es (or está, I can't remember) bastante buen". Also, una is a, la is the, which is another error.

4 years ago

matanbz

how about - it is a very nice lamp?

3 years ago

kaylarie146

shouldn't this mean a good, cheap lamp? it never said that is was fairly

2 years ago

SuccessSpanish

very good is listed

1 year ago

Brandon756

I feel like people would say. "It's a decent lamp" more often.

1 year ago

misczech

Why not, "It is a very good lamp?"

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

"it is good enough of a lamp" was not accepted. DEC 08, 2017

11 months ago

C3POinTraining

The reason I love duolingo in a nutshell XD (AKA WHEN AM I GOING TO USE THIS WHEN I GO TO A SPANISH SPEAKING PLACE?!?!)

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.