1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una lámpara bastante buen…

"Es una lámpara bastante buena."

Translation:It is a fairly good lamp.

January 3, 2013

62 Comments


hgentry

If the preferred translation is "It is a fairly good lamp," then "fairly" should be in the list of translations for bastante.


AlanProbando

And since 'quite' IS in the list of translations Duolingo should accept 'It is a quite good lamp'


OjosDelMundo

That's exactly how I answered, "It is a quite good lamp", and it was accepted.


AlanProbando

Thanks. I guess they updated the software/content.


DaveHarris809825

In English it is much more common to put "quite" BEFORE the indefinite article, ie:

"It is quite a good lamp."

Native English speaker here.


[deactivated user]

    In one of the questions in another lesson, bastante was used as 'fairly'.


Iago

    I typed in "it's a good enough lamp" which was correct and seems to me maybe the best translation


ph516503

    Does anyone know, if i wanted to say "is a lamp good enough", would I just need to add question marks to the same spanish sentence? I appreciate it's a bizarre sentence out of context, I'm just wondering. (possible context: "You need to buy her a present". "Hmmm. Is a lamp good enough?")


EllaWillow1

    i think you could say, ¿es una lámpara lo suficientemente buena?


jean78216

    Why not "It is a nice enough lamp"? Buena can be translated as nice.


Christianm7312

    They wouldn't accept "It's quite a nice lamp" either, which is absurd.


james_deluk

    Nice enough is different to quite a nice though. Something good be quite nice, but not nice enough.


dhoying

    I agree. I wrote the same thing, and they correct it with, "It is a quite good lamp" which doesn't sound correct in English at all! Especially frustrating when they gave "nice" as another choice for "buena".


JamesBlask

    Agreed, and that sentence actually means that the lamp isn't very pretty, but it's not ugly per se, and at least it does the job. But "It is a good enough lamp" to me is terrible English, and should be restructured. (Well, the nice variant isn't great either, but it's good enough...)


arturohiero

    Do not be confused by this continuing translation of bastante as "fairly" by duolingo. The correct translation is "quite".


MissSpell

    Thank you arturohiero, i was confused as to the tone. Good enough is almost an insult, where as quite good is a complement. So now I know, bastante buena is a complement then. ty


Signer96

    I learned it as "enough" from my Spanish teacher in school...


kurtla

    I wrote very good lamp, and it was accepted


patrickburk1988

    I always like "rather" as a translation for "bastante". It sounds a little bit stronger than "fairly", but not so eager as "quite".


ph516503

    I found out yesterday on another discussion, that there is a marked difference in the meaning of "quite" in US and British English. In British English, "quite" is used to mean "adequate, fairly, averagely" and "bastante" is actually a fairly (quite) good translation to the British meaning of "quite". In US English "quite" has a much stronger and more positive emphasis, and "muy" would be a better translation for "quite".

    For example, in the UK if your boss says your work is "quite good" he probably means that it's just acceptable, and he thinks you should do better. Likewise, it's not a good idea to tell a British girl that you think she's quite pretty... it really is damning with faint praise....


Gregorioeduardo

    Bull**** I'm British and my girlfriends are more than happy to be quite pretty.


james_deluk

    I'd semi-disagree with you. From my experience, "quite" is definitely not the same as "very". Quite good often does infer a lower level to very - more along the lines of "it's alright".

    Regarding your girlfriends, that's a modesty thing. Brits have a habit of down-playing achievements and other self-related things, unlike Americans. Because of this, especially when referring to people, "quite" can take on more positive connotations than normal; "she's quite pretty" is not the same as "your work is quite good". In social situations we're modest; businesses are more blunt.

    Then there's "quite a lot". No-one knows how much quite a lot is, and if they tell you they do they're lying.


ph516503

    I think you might just be missing the hidden language that women expect all men to know. Imagine the following scenario just before a night out with the wife/girlfriend:

    She: "do I look ok in this?"

    He: "yes, you look quite pretty"

    She: "oh great! Thanks for that!"

    She then goes off in a huff to change into something else...


Gregorioeduardo

    'You look QUITE delightful' think you missing the subtlety of true English darling! :-)


ph516503

    Ahhh, I see your thinking now. Fair point, under certain circumstances "quite" might carry that intention.

    However, I think "quite delightful" is an exception to the general rule. I can imagine Noel Coward saying that while stood by the grand piano, but if I said that to my missus she'd think I was taking the p*ss. :-)


Miss_Pasko

    I agree - soy americano vivo en inglaterra durante treinta y cuatro años. I have to avoid using "quite" with my husband. Even after all this time, I can't get used to the subtle negative flavour it gives to an adjective. It is easier to avoid it completely.


Christianm7312

    Why isn't "It's quite a nice lamp" acceptable?


laumaras

    How about „The lamp is fairly good“?


swingophelia

    "It is a sufficiently good lamp." seems to me a legitimate translation, but not currently accepted. Spanishdict.com, for example, translates "bastante" as "sufficient, enough, competent". It does NOT translate it as "fairly".


OrchidBlack

    I put "It's a rather nice lamp," and lost a heart. Why would nice not work here?


jooniejoone

    Is there a reason "It's a pretty nice lamp" is wrong?


TidswellN

    I did the same thing and can't think why it'd be wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      Am I correct in believing it can also be "It's a quite good lamp."?


Iago

      It would be quite a good, not a quite good - but yes, that's fine too.


gilbertoruiz.gr

      I thought it should read: It is a very good lamp


ph516503

      I think that would be "es una lampura muy buena". It seems that bastante is open to some interpretation - enough, quite - but the general mood of the word is ... "adequate". "Very good" is much more emphatic, and the word "muy" seems, in my opinion, to be a much better match.


floffybis

      not sure the translation 'very good lamp' is appropriate though


alexsen

      What about "It is a really good lamp?"


patrickburk1988

      "Es una lámpara realmente buena," or "muy buena."


ArnoutSteenhoek

      I had "It is a lamp which is good enough."


pedrotaylor

      this program is full of ❤❤❤❤❤ traps---how would you translate into spanish? 'is a lamp good enough'?


davidrosa.tt

      i was thinking (IS ONE LIGHT GOOD ENOUGH ? ) as in asking a question as to weather one light is sufficent or not any thoughts?????...... senor lago what are your thoughts?


DonaldEngvall

      If I am wrong, the how would one say: "The lamp is good enough"


atntony

      "It is quite a nice lamp," is not correct.


Christianm7312

      I live in Spain and the people I've asked say "It's quite a nice lamp" is acceptable.


lphoenix

      About 4 questions ago I translated "La cocina es bastante bonita" as "The kitchen is pretty enough," which was accepted--but an alternate provided was "The kitchen is nice enough." Which is why I used that form here, only to be told it's wrong, and the translation and the alternate only accept "fairly" ---- Grrrrrr!!! This entire adverb section is killing me and duolingo's inconsistency is playing a large part in this.


ChrisBest1

      I wrote 'it is a lamp which is good enough' I feel this should have been accepted!


gitanomama

      "It is an adequate lamp" doesn't fly with duo, either. So the lamp is better than just adequate. ??


busycat

      I wrote, "It is a lamp that's good enough." It wasn't accepted. What's wrong with this sentence, please?


AngleTerran

      Would "It's a relatively good lamp." be valid?


superflyafrochic

      "It is a relatively good lamp" was not accepted. Seems like it should be.


nikosei

      That was “fairly” unfair.


amorelan

      Why not "the lamp is good enough"?


ph516503

      i presume it's because "es una lampera" means "it is a xxxx lamp", and doesn't translate to "the". I think "good enough" is a valid translation of "bastante", it's the other words in your sentence that DL is objecting to.


james_deluk

      Yeah; according to SpanishDict, you could have said "it is a good enough lamp". "A lamp is good enough" would be something like "una lámpana es (or está, I can't remember) bastante buen". Also, una is a, la is the, which is another error.


matanbz

      how about - it is a very nice lamp?


kaylarie146

      shouldn't this mean a good, cheap lamp? it never said that is was fairly


SuccessSpanish

      very good is listed


Brandon756

      I feel like people would say. "It's a decent lamp" more often.


misczech

      Why not, "It is a very good lamp?"


fedor-A-learner

      "it is good enough of a lamp" was not accepted. DEC 08, 2017


C3POinTraining

      The reason I love duolingo in a nutshell XD (AKA WHEN AM I GOING TO USE THIS WHEN I GO TO A SPANISH SPEAKING PLACE?!?!)

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.