1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten behøver ikke fe…

"Restauranten behøver ikke fester for at eksistere."

Translation:The restaurant does not need parties to exist.

September 12, 2015

7 Comments


RylieMcdon

I'm glad we're entering culinary existentialism.


yuursnak

Restaurants surviving Covid19 despite parties being forbidden is the central objective of the current economic aid.


AlexMoby

What is the difference between "have brug for" and "behøver" ?


wutaing

I found this website http://basby.dk/modul1/need00.htm I'm still not quite sure I understand it but I think havde brug is needing something tangible.


zeusttu

To me, "have brug for" sounds like "could use", literally "have a use for". But I may very well be wrong, I don't know either


MJMorrow

As long as they are socially distanced, they're good


Rich524475

behøver means both need and require. Either word should be accepted as correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.