"Her er appelsinen og eplet."

Translation:Here are the orange and the apple.

September 12, 2015

20 Comments


DissidentRage

I can't distinguish "her" from "har"

September 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

The first is an [æ] like "apple." The second is an [a] like "spa."

September 12, 2015

lqvaughn

Is there a place on duo lingo where I can learn the phonetics of an alphabet?

February 12, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

You can check out the Tips and Notes for our "Basics" skill. For other languages, you can check out their Tips and Notes pages, or check Wikipedia/Wiktionary.

February 12, 2016

KitsuneRin

I find it so hard to understand (in spoken) when it is 'applesin' or 'applesinen' etc etc

January 15, 2016

fveldig
Mod

appelsin*

February 13, 2016

ataylo60

Should it be Here IS the orange and apple?

February 14, 2016

Dogmatix.

'is' is accepted as an answer

February 18, 2016

1640max

I am not a native English, but should "are" be in that sentence instead of "is"? (mobile app, i can only choose the words)

May 20, 2016

Bruce849785

Bad prononciation. On this sentence

June 7, 2018

Abby360782

This exercise asked me to pick out the english words. However it states the correct answer is "Here are the orange and the apple." Rather than, "Here is the orange and the apple." It should only be "are" if the fruit specified are pluralised.

March 18, 2016

PatriciaBeverley

It is saying "Here is the orange and here is the apple". Both singular.

February 9, 2017

Sonia495049

i am pretty sure the answer should be " here are the orange and the apple" there are two elements

June 17, 2018

kdat

Yes, I was wondering if anyone could describe the difference for us if there is an audible one? Or is it just a homophone that depends on context?

August 3, 2016

Strandfloh

I'm curious: why is it "et eple" (apple) but "en appelsin" (apple of China)?

May 2, 2017

PatriciaBeverley

"Et eple" is nnt. and "en appelsin" is nm.

September 3, 2017

Strandfloh

That wasn't my question. Sorry if I wasn't clear enough (I used the bold face with eple/appel). I think I can guess now why that is, eple an "old" Norwegian word, appelsin borrowed from the Dutch.

Norwegian - Dutch
eple -------- appel
appelsin ---- sinaasappel

September 3, 2017

Justin86301

In English for singular the sentence would say "Here is the orange and the apple", plural would be "Here are the oranges.....etc." is there no difference between singular and plural in regards to sentence structure?

September 3, 2017

davidolson22

Shouldnt it be here are the orange and the apple?

October 15, 2017

DinahD2

In english this should read " here are the oranges and the apple"

February 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.