1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När de kom hem så hade hunde…

"När de kom hem hade hunden dött."

Translation:When they came home, the dog had died.

September 12, 2015

14 Comments


ZoeGladToBeHere

This lesson is bleak af


Badfish785

Jag minns inte att se detta situation innan. Vilket syfte har 'så' här? Och händer det ofta i svenska eller är detta en speciell fall?


Zmrzlina

It's common conjunction, linking two clauses. In many cases, including this one, it is often preferred to be omitted in writing. But it's very common in spoken Swedish.


Badfish785

Sorry I wasn't clear enough, I understand 'so' as a conjunction. I just would never use it in the English version of this particular sentence. I feel that it implies the dog had died as a result of them coming home. Swedish and English have so far seemed very similar to me with their use of conjunctions, so I was wondering if this was a case-special occurrence.


Arnauti

We have that too, but then the sentence would have had to be like this for instance:

De kom hem, så hunden dog. 'They came home, so the dog died.'
(Doesn't make a lot of sense logically, but it's the same in both languages).

The we have here is a different 'så' which works mainly as a kind of filler word, and the word order gets different.


balisong46

So did the dog die because they came home or that's how they found out?


JacobNelso739399

I wonder how the person who writes these things feel sometimes


Filip1110

Stop with the morbid sentences, please!


JussiHakkinen

De/dom -mistake - especially when saying "Dom" but counting it as a mistake (which it isn't) when written should be fixed.


degrasseme

"Dom" is how you pronounce "de" and "dem". Writing it outside of the context of an SMS or internet chat is borderline wrong. I'd understand if they don't want to teach that to beginners.


Jupp993513

Is the så required here? Or can it be omitted?


James704885

När dem kom hem så hade hunden dött. Why is my answer wrong?


Crawz

Use DE when it's the subject (they.) Use DEM when it's the object (them.)

De trodde att det skulle hjälpa dem att ringa först.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.