Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O kitabı okuman lazım."

Translation:You need to read that book.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Salih_Dz.

And if I want to say" he needs to read that book" it would be "O kitabı okuma lazım" just to be sure?

5 months ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

you need possessive with gerund + lazım So your sentence should be: (Onun) O kitabı okuması lazım.

5 months ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

can it be translated as "He /she nees you to read the book"? in case a comma is put after "O"

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

No, it can't. If there is a person who needs you to do something, you use a construction with "ihtiyacı var".

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Could you tell me more about this construction, please?

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Could you pls give us an example with "ihtiyaci var". Until this moment I only saw "ihtiyaci olmak". Perhaps you could give us the translation of "He needs you to read that book"?

1 year ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

İ'd like to give it a try: (Onun) o kitabı okumana ihtiyacı var. Do correct me if İ'm wrong.

6 months ago

Patyusta

Okuma(n) ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It goes a bit like this:

okumak "to read" - infinitive

okuma "reading" - a noun indicating the action of reading.

okuman "your reading" - the fact that you read, or your action of reading

okuman lazım "your reading is necessary" = it is necessary that you read.

o kitabı okuman lazım "your reading that book is necessary" = it is necessary that you read that book = you need to read that book.

2 years ago

Patyusta

Harikasın (づ ̄ ³ ̄)づ

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What about it?

2 years ago