"O kitabı okuman lazım."

Translation:You need to read that book.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Salih_Dz.

And if I want to say" he needs to read that book" it would be "O kitabı okuma lazım" just to be sure?

9 months ago

bodilgr

you need possessive with gerund + lazım So your sentence should be: (Onun) O kitabı okuması lazım.

9 months ago

MoonSvit

can it be translated as "He /she nees you to read the book"? in case a comma is put after "O"

3 years ago

miacomet

No, it can't. If there is a person who needs you to do something, you use a construction with "ihtiyacı var".

3 years ago

MoonSvit

Could you tell me more about this construction, please?

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1

Could you pls give us an example with "ihtiyaci var". Until this moment I only saw "ihtiyaci olmak". Perhaps you could give us the translation of "He needs you to read that book"?

1 year ago

bodilgr

İ'd like to give it a try: (Onun) o kitabı okumana ihtiyacı var. Do correct me if İ'm wrong.

10 months ago

Patyusta

Okuma(n) ?

2 years ago

mizinamo

It goes a bit like this:

okumak "to read" - infinitive

okuma "reading" - a noun indicating the action of reading.

okuman "your reading" - the fact that you read, or your action of reading

okuman lazım "your reading is necessary" = it is necessary that you read.

o kitabı okuman lazım "your reading that book is necessary" = it is necessary that you read that book = you need to read that book.

2 years ago

Patyusta

Harikasın (づ ̄ ³ ̄)づ

2 years ago

manarramzi

Isnt "o" for he and she? Why is it written you?!

2 weeks ago

bodilgr

To supply mizinamo: the personal pronoun connected to the gerund would be in the genitive form, in this case 'Senin o kitabı okuman lazım'. If it were he/she the sentence should be 'Onun o kitabı okuması lazım.'

İn other cases where the personal pronoun is the subject of a sentence, it should be followed by a comma, e.g. 'O, o kitabı okur. (she reads that book.)' or if it is not a particular book just 'O, kitabı okur. (She reads the book.)'

2 weeks ago

mizinamo

o also means "that".

o kitabı is "that book" (as a direct object).

oku-ma-n is "your reading"; the -n ending indicates "you".

"your reading is necessary = you need to read"

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.