1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hat einen Großva…

"Das Mädchen hat einen Großvater."

Translation:The girl has a grandfather.

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


fangph

"One" should be as ok as "a"


AndreasWitnstein

Correct. German does not distinguish between “a” and “one”.


GageScottPrince

when i was doing the basics it worked


phedra

How do I know when to you Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ for einen. In this case it was Akkusative but I wasn't sure and I got it correct.


kyky

The object case depends on the verb. "haben" requires an accusative object. "Wen hat das Mädchen?" - "Einen Großvater."


stefansanderse

It is possible to write Grossvater with double s, right? duolingo considers it as a mistake.


AndreasWitnstein

That used to be acceptable, but the rules have changed. By the current rules, the spelling ‚Gross‘ would be pronounced with a short ‘o’. For example, ‚der Schoß‘, with a long /oː/ means “the lap”; whereas ‚der Schoss‘, with a short /ɔ/, means “the sapling”.


mizinamo

gross was never acceptable in Germany -- no ss at the end of a syllable pre-1996, no ss after a long vowel post-1996.

It has always been acceptable in Switzerland (both pre-1996 and post-1996), but Duo uses German/Austrian spelling.


Erikman

If you don't know if you should use 'ss' or 'ß', stick with 'ss.' Duolingo may point it out to you that you should have used 'ß' but it is never actually wrong to use 'ss' instead. For example, if someone in Germany and wrote 'Grossvater,' it would be fine. In fact, ß is being slowly eliminated from the language. It is no longer used in Swiss German, and I think it has been eliminated in Austrian German as well. Damn shame.


AndreasWitnstein

Switzerland and Liechtenstein stopped teaching the use of ‘ß’ in the 1930s, but it is definitely still taught and used in Austria. The use of ‘ß’ declined somewhat with the introduction of the first typewriters, some of which lacked the letter; and again with the first computers. But ‘ß’ is now making a comeback in Switzerland and Liechtenstein with the prevalence of autocompletion and autocorrection software; and in SMS text and chat, because ‘ß’ is shorter than ‘ss’.


kyky

You can only do that if the whole word is in capital letters because there is no capitalised <ß>. Otherwise it is wrong.


barra86

when do i have to use "einen" or "einem" or "einer"?


dorisnot

Why is 'the girl has one grandfather' not correct?

Is 'one' not a correct translation for 'einen' in this context, or is it Duolingo not seeing it as a valid translation (ie. meaning the girl's other grandfather has died or an incestuous family)?


kyky

Since there is no context, this translation is fine, too.


MarcoisGlucklich

That girl has a grandfather; why not?


AndreasWitnstein

‘That girl has a grandfather.’ is also a correct translation. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button if it's not accepted. Note that in spoken German, the demonstrative ‚Das‘=“That” would be stressed to distinguish it from the article ‚Das‘=“The”.


DanielFloresU

Das=That or this? I put that and I got it wrong!


AndreasWitnstein

‚Das‘=“The | That”; ‚Dieses‘=“This”. See the reply to MarcoisGlucklich.


BrettCav

Is "das Mädchen" not "that girl"?


AndreasWitnstein

‚das Mädchen‘ can be translated as either “the girl” or “that girl”. See the reply to MarcoisGlucklich.


BrettCav

Thanks, I did report it. Posted that from my mobile yesterday, and missed Marcois' post.


aadil.ayub

Isn't 'Mädchen' plural?


AndreasWitnstein

All German words ending with the diminutive suffix ‚-chen‘ are spelled and pronounced exactly the same in singular and plural. So ‚das Mädchen‘ = “the girl”, while ‚die Mädchen‘ = “the girls”.


aadil.ayub

Ah. I thought it was the umlaut that made it plural. Thanks!


paulmassi85

I wonder what does it mean. Is it that her grandfather is still alive?


PhilologistMi-Mi

This sentence makes me think of Heidi every time. So I went looking for an untranslated version and found this, if anyone wants to try their hand at reading a longer German text: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/7500/7500-h/7500-h.htm

Enjoy! :)


acqualinda

Thanks for this link, I loved the book as a child (in English!). Will give it a go in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.