"Das Mädchen hat einen Großvater."

Translation:The girl has a grandfather.

January 3, 2013

28 Comments


fangph

"One" should be as ok as "a"

March 25, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. German does not distinguish between “a” and “one”.

March 26, 2014

GageScottPrince

when i was doing the basics it worked

September 19, 2017

phedra

How do I know when to you Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ for einen. In this case it was Akkusative but I wasn't sure and I got it correct.

January 3, 2013

kyky

The object case depends on the verb. "haben" requires an accusative object. "Wen hat das Mädchen?" - "Einen Großvater."

January 3, 2013

MarcoisGlucklich

That girl has a grandfather; why not?

May 8, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘That girl has a grandfather.’ is also a correct translation. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button if it's not accepted. Note that in spoken German, the demonstrative ‚Das‘=“That” would be stressed to distinguish it from the article ‚Das‘=“The”.

July 17, 2014

stefansanderse

It is possible to write Grossvater with double s, right? duolingo considers it as a mistake.

April 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That used to be acceptable, but the rules have changed. By the current rules, the spelling ‚Gross‘ would be pronounced with a short ‘o’. For example, ‚der Schoß‘, with a long /oː/ means “the lap”; whereas ‚der Schoss‘, with a short /ɔ/, means “the sapling”.

May 31, 2013

mizinamo
Mod

gross was never acceptable in Germany -- no ss at the end of a syllable pre-1996, no ss after a long vowel post-1996.

It has always been acceptable in Switzerland (both pre-1996 and post-1996), but Duo uses German/Austrian spelling.

September 20, 2017

Erikman

If you don't know if you should use 'ss' or 'ß', stick with 'ss.' Duolingo may point it out to you that you should have used 'ß' but it is never actually wrong to use 'ss' instead. For example, if someone in Germany and wrote 'Grossvater,' it would be fine. In fact, ß is being slowly eliminated from the language. It is no longer used in Swiss German, and I think it has been eliminated in Austrian German as well. Damn shame.

July 20, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Switzerland and Liechtenstein stopped teaching the use of ‘ß’ in the 1930s, but it is definitely still taught and used in Austria. The use of ‘ß’ declined somewhat with the introduction of the first typewriters, some of which lacked the letter; and again with the first computers. But ‘ß’ is now making a comeback in Switzerland and Liechtenstein with the prevalence of autocompletion and autocorrection software; and in SMS text and chat, because ‘ß’ is shorter than ‘ss’.

July 22, 2013

kyky

You can only do that if the whole word is in capital letters because there is no capitalised <ß>. Otherwise it is wrong.

April 4, 2013

barra86

when do i have to use "einen" or "einem" or "einer"?

May 9, 2013

pietvo

dorisnot

Why is 'the girl has one grandfather' not correct?

Is 'one' not a correct translation for 'einen' in this context, or is it Duolingo not seeing it as a valid translation (ie. meaning the girl's other grandfather has died or an incestuous family)?

March 16, 2014

kyky

Since there is no context, this translation is fine, too.

March 16, 2014

DanielFloresU

Das=That or this? I put that and I got it wrong!

July 17, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‚Das‘=“The | That”; ‚Dieses‘=“This”. See the reply to MarcoisGlucklich.

July 17, 2014

BrettCav

Is "das Mädchen" not "that girl"?

August 4, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‚das Mädchen‘ can be translated as either “the girl” or “that girl”. See the reply to MarcoisGlucklich.

August 4, 2014

BrettCav

Thanks, I did report it. Posted that from my mobile yesterday, and missed Marcois' post.

August 5, 2014

aadil.ayub

Isn't 'Mädchen' plural?

October 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

All German words ending with the diminutive suffix ‚-chen‘ are spelled and pronounced exactly the same in singular and plural. So ‚das Mädchen‘ = “the girl”, while ‚die Mädchen‘ = “the girls”.

October 14, 2014

aadil.ayub

Ah. I thought it was the umlaut that made it plural. Thanks!

October 15, 2014

paulmassi85

I wonder what does it mean. Is it that her grandfather is still alive?

January 4, 2017

PhilologistMi-Mi

This sentence makes me think of Heidi every time. So I went looking for an untranslated version and found this, if anyone wants to try their hand at reading a longer German text: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/7500/7500-h/7500-h.htm

Enjoy! :)

June 30, 2018

acqualinda

Thanks for this link, I loved the book as a child (in English!). Will give it a go in German.

March 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.