1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange milliarder mennes…

"Hvor mange milliarder mennesker bor her?"

Translation:How many billions of people reside here?

September 12, 2015

9 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

A question asked once by an invading alien force when determining whether to use the planet destroying core-drill or not.


aarghthebees

I feel like 'milliards' should be accepted here. It might be a bit old-fashioned but it's still a real word, at least in British English.


Deliciae

"milliards of" is accepted, as is "milliard".


Dakota_Marz

This sentence sounds very strange to me in English. "how many billions of people reside here" because it seems to answer itself. That's like me asking "what is the fork called in english?" I just answered my own question.


[deactivated user]

    A fork is a fork, sure. But you didn't mention the number. What is it? Three billions? Eighteen billions? Or asked differently, how would you phrase the question instead? Let's keep in mind that duolingo sentences always require a certain degree of similarity.


grydolva

    Would it be better if the question was changed to "How many billion people reside here?"

    It would still be a natural English sentence wouldn't it, and we'd eliminate the feeling of giving the answer with the question (the answer possibly being "billions of people").


cdnmark

    Weird sounding sentence. English speakers don't really say 'billions' (plural) in that situation.


LinkCottrell

    I am a native English speaker and I would use 'billions', however, I have heard people do it the other way, and I think either is acceptable.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.