Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvor mange milliarder mennesker bor her?"

Translation:How many billions of people reside here?

3 years ago

17 Comments


AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

A question asked once by an invading alien force when determining whether to use the planet destroying core-drill or not.

2 years ago

aarghthebees
aarghthebees

I feel like 'milliards' should be accepted here. It might be a bit old-fashioned but it's still a real word, at least in British English.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"milliards of" is accepted, as is "milliard".

9 months ago

aarghthebees
aarghthebees

ooh I see. Thanks!

9 months ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Nå sju jeg tenker.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Nå sju, tror jeg*

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Takk! Ahh, forgot my word order. Is tror interchangeable with tenker or discriminable like glaube/denke and believe/think?

3 years ago

grydolva

Tror is (used to be) the common verb for when asked an opinion, but tenker is more and more frequent now because of the English influence of think.

3 years ago

DannyFanny1

Also, "synes" can be used to express your opinion, as in "jeg synes han er snill" (I think he is kind).

3 months ago

Dakota_Marz

This sentence sounds very strange to me in English. "how many billions of people reside here" because it seems to answer itself. That's like me asking "what is the fork called in english?" I just answered my own question.

2 years ago

Myrtel_K
Myrtel_K

A fork is a fork, sure. But you didn't mention the number. What is it? Three billions? Eighteen billions? Or asked differently, how would you phrase the question instead? Let's keep in mind that duolingo sentences always require a certain degree of similarity.

2 years ago

grydolva

Would it be better if the question was changed to "How many billion people reside here?"

It would still be a natural English sentence wouldn't it, and we'd eliminate the feeling of giving the answer with the question (the answer possibly being "billions of people").

2 years ago

cdnmark

Weird sounding sentence. English speakers don't really say 'billions' (plural) in that situation.

2 years ago

LinkCottrell

I am a native English speaker and I would use 'billions', however, I have heard people do it the other way, and I think either is acceptable.

1 year ago

denforlatte
denforlatte

This is too confusing on mobile where I have to pick the words given. To me milliarder is milliards or thousands of millions, not billions...

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

That is the definition most commonly used for billion Billions: The number equivalent to the product of a thousand and a million; 1,000,000,000 or 10⁹ ‘a world population of nearly 5 billion’ Billions (archaic British): A million million (1,000,000,000,000 or 10¹²).

1 year ago

denforlatte
denforlatte

I'm not suggesting it be changed; I understand why it is so... I am just frustrated by getting this wrong so much by getting confused. Where I am from we still use the etymologically correct definition of bi (two) + million = million million. It makes sense to use the more common definition here, but it sure does trip me up a lot! :p

1 year ago