1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to go out to eat…

"Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?"

Translation:Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?

January 3, 2013

33 Comments


BorisStricky

I translated it to: "Möchten Sie mit mir heute Abend essen gehen?" and was not correct because of the word order. Is it wrong to say it like this or is it as same as "Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?"?


EHurtt

There's a general rule for word order: time, manner, place: So heute Abend comes before mit mir.


sandeepa2

For explanation of word order in a German sentence I found This Site quite easy to understand


ACardAttack

Adverbs usually come right after the verb unless there is a pronoun, then pronoun followed by adverb, in this case there is a preposition with the pronoun so the adverb comes first since the preposition is needed


Levi

Where in the German sentence is 'to go out' represented? Or is it implied? (Please use @Name mention when replying. Thank you.)


kyky

@Levi: It is implied. "essen gehen" means "to go somewhere to eat".


Vooheese

the logic is similar like "spazieren gehen". There are two verbs here which is not very often. I don't quite get it but seems like it is the expression.


TimothyGeek

I had to translate from English to German. I just wish they had given me the German to English first; I had no idea that "essen gehen" meant "to go out to eat".


Sk8rMom

"Willst du mit mir heute Abend essen gehen" is incorrect?


kyky

"du" is fine; depending on the intonation this sentence might stress "mir" because of the word order.


Sk8rMom

I lost a heart (and lost heart :) ) for it...


RLShahan

EHurtt reminded us above that it's Time/Manner/Place - so that makes us have to say "heute Abend" (time) before the "mit mir" (manner). I got it backwards, too. I think word order is some of the most frustrating things to get correct.


German909

So why can't i say "gehen essen" instead of "essen gehen" ?


kyky

"essen gehen" is one verb. You do not inflect "essen". For example "ich gehe essen." In the given sentence, there is "möchten" so that the main verb needs to be in the infinitive -> "essen gehen"


nena5000

I translated the last part "mit mir essen zu gehen" and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?


allsey87

I had 'Möchtest du heute Abend mit mir gehen zu essen'

Can I use a infinitive construct with 'zu' here?


alwaysthesea

hmm...so "heute Nacht" does not work for tonight? Or does that imply too late a time to eat than "heute Abend" and would not be used?


kyky

"heute Nacht" means "today at night". If you work in shifts and you eat usually at 11 p.m., you could say that. But in normal use, "tonight" is "heute Abend".


EHurtt

I said heute Nacht because to me heute Abend means this evening. Any opinions on this?


HelcioTJ

I am not a native English speaker, but when we say "tonight" in sentences like "Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?", I believe we mean "this evening", not "this night" (which would mean "late at night").


tamalee75

möchtest du mit mir essen gehen heute Abend.... there is no reason for this to be wrong, cause i was doing it with a native speaking German


ChiragPatnaik

Any thumb rules on mich vs mir usage. Keep getting confused.


Daria2VA

Mir is the indirect object. "Er gibt mir ein Geschenk." "He gave me a gift." It also always follows dative prepositions: aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

Mich is the direct object. "Er ruft mich an." "He called me." It also always follows accusative prepositions: bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um, wider.


lesliedawne

In this instance it is "mir" because "mit" always requires the dative. (You cannot ever say "mit mich") The other common prepositions that require the dative case after them are "aus," "bei", "seit," "nach," "von," and "zu."


PNSSCarneiro

"Möchtest du heute Abend ausgehen, um zu essen?" what is wrong in this sentence? Could anybody please help me?


kyky

That would be "Do you want to go out tonight to eat?" It is similar but not the same thing.


PNSSCarneiro

Ok I see: he could want to go out to eat but not with me. Thanks kyky


borschwanger

So why not 'Willst du heute Abend mit mir essen ausgehen'?


kyky

Either "ausgehen" or "essen gehen". You can't combine them.


borschwanger

'Essen gehen' seems like 'go (to) eat' and 'ausgehen' is 'to go out'. The out is just implied with the first one?


kyky

"Essen gehen" means eating somewhere else than home. Therefore "going out" is implied. :)


BenYoung84

I don't like "Möchten" being translated as "Do you want to", it's eroding the distinction between indicative and subjunctive which is not helpful. As far as I'm concerned, "Do you want to" should always be translated as "Wollen Sie".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.