"Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?"

Translation:Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?

6 years ago

33 Comments


BorisStricky

I translated it to: "Möchten Sie mit mir heute Abend essen gehen?" and was not correct because of the word order. Is it wrong to say it like this or is it as same as "Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?"?

6 years ago

EHurtt

There's a general rule for word order: time, manner, place: So heute Abend comes before mit mir.

5 years ago

sandeepa2

For explanation of word order in a German sentence I found This Site quite easy to understand

4 years ago

ACardAttack

Adverbs usually come right after the verb unless there is a pronoun, then pronoun followed by adverb, in this case there is a preposition with the pronoun so the adverb comes first since the preposition is needed

4 years ago

Levi

Where in the German sentence is 'to go out' represented? Or is it implied? (Please use @Name mention when replying. Thank you.)

5 years ago

kyky

@Levi: It is implied. "essen gehen" means "to go somewhere to eat".

5 years ago

Vooheese

the logic is similar like "spazieren gehen". There are two verbs here which is not very often. I don't quite get it but seems like it is the expression.

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

I had to translate from English to German. I just wish they had given me the German to English first; I had no idea that "essen gehen" meant "to go out to eat".

4 years ago

Sk8rMom

"Willst du mit mir heute Abend essen gehen" is incorrect?

6 years ago

kyky

"du" is fine; depending on the intonation this sentence might stress "mir" because of the word order.

6 years ago

Sk8rMom

I lost a heart (and lost heart :) ) for it...

6 years ago

RLShahan

EHurtt reminded us above that it's Time/Manner/Place - so that makes us have to say "heute Abend" (time) before the "mit mir" (manner). I got it backwards, too. I think word order is some of the most frustrating things to get correct.

4 years ago

German909

So why can't i say "gehen essen" instead of "essen gehen" ?

4 years ago

kyky

"essen gehen" is one verb. You do not inflect "essen". For example "ich gehe essen." In the given sentence, there is "möchten" so that the main verb needs to be in the infinitive -> "essen gehen"

4 years ago

nena5000

I translated the last part "mit mir essen zu gehen" and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

4 years ago

allsey87

I had 'Möchtest du heute Abend mit mir gehen zu essen'

Can I use a infinitive construct with 'zu' here?

5 years ago

alwaysthesea

hmm...so "heute Nacht" does not work for tonight? Or does that imply too late a time to eat than "heute Abend" and would not be used?

5 years ago

kyky

"heute Nacht" means "today at night". If you work in shifts and you eat usually at 11 p.m., you could say that. But in normal use, "tonight" is "heute Abend".

5 years ago

alwaysthesea

Danke, kyky!

5 years ago

EHurtt

I said heute Nacht because to me heute Abend means this evening. Any opinions on this?

5 years ago

HelcioTJ

I am not a native English speaker, but when we say "tonight" in sentences like "Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?", I believe we mean "this evening", not "this night" (which would mean "late at night").

4 years ago

tamalee75

möchtest du mit mir essen gehen heute Abend.... there is no reason for this to be wrong, cause i was doing it with a native speaking German

5 years ago

ChiragPatnaik

Any thumb rules on mich vs mir usage. Keep getting confused.

4 years ago

DariaTrehyMathes

Mir is the indirect object. "Er gibt mir ein Geschenk." "He gave me a gift." It also always follows dative prepositions: aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

Mich is the direct object. "Er ruft mich an." "He called me." It also always follows accusative prepositions: bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um, wider.

4 years ago

lesliedawne
Plus

In this instance it is "mir" because "mit" always requires the dative. (You cannot ever say "mit mich") The other common prepositions that require the dative case after them are "aus," "bei", "seit," "nach," "von," and "zu."

4 years ago

PNSSCarneiro

"Möchtest du heute Abend ausgehen, um zu essen?" what is wrong in this sentence? Could anybody please help me?

4 years ago

kyky

That would be "Do you want to go out tonight to eat?" It is similar but not the same thing.

4 years ago

PNSSCarneiro

Ok I see: he could want to go out to eat but not with me. Thanks kyky

4 years ago

borschwanger

So why not 'Willst du heute Abend mit mir essen ausgehen'?

4 years ago

kyky

Either "ausgehen" or "essen gehen". You can't combine them.

4 years ago

borschwanger

'Essen gehen' seems like 'go (to) eat' and 'ausgehen' is 'to go out'. The out is just implied with the first one?

4 years ago

kyky

"Essen gehen" means eating somewhere else than home. Therefore "going out" is implied. :)

4 years ago

BenYoung84

I don't like "Möchten" being translated as "Do you want to", it's eroding the distinction between indicative and subjunctive which is not helpful. As far as I'm concerned, "Do you want to" should always be translated as "Wollen Sie".

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.