1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Efter den här kursen kommer …

"Efter den här kursen kommer du att ha lärt dig många ord."

Translation:After this course you will have learned many words.

September 12, 2015

43 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

After this course, exactly how many words will we have learned? Has anyone counted?


marekpolacek

It should be 3572, which is pretty solid! By the way, there is a trick to access the "Words" section even if it's not enabled for a specific language. You have to open Duolingo on two tabs in your browser, both in Swedish. On the first tab, you switch to a course supporting "Words", for example Spanish. Now go to the second tab, switch it to Swedish. Go to the first tab again, click the "Words" section and - magically - it will give you the list of all words in the course, together with the option to review them as flashcards! : )


MichaelKop11

Cool, very useful. I had to play around a bit with the tabs before it worked. The key seems to be to switch the second tab. So, open tab 1 with Spanish (don't go into the words section); open tab 2 with Spanish; switch tab 2 to Swedish; go to tab 1 and click on Words. Also, when I do this, it shows me only 2951 words, even though I have completed the tree.


Tee382154

Do you know the last time this worked? Tried on chrome browser september 2017 and can't seem to get the words unfortunately!


tsuj1g1r1

Tried this Dec 29, 2018, and it worked! The trick now is to open the Words page in another tab first, switch the language in the original tab (or some other tab, doesn't matter), then refresh the tab with the Words page.


marekpolacek

I've just tried and it does not work for me anymore either, sorry ; (


BelaVeda

Now I just feel bad for injuring/404ing The Owl.


FLchick

But writing a sentence correctly - no so much.


Vithralas

A user posted all the words here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7557326 Just in case anyone wants to see it :D


matoxin

On mobile this is simply a translated sentence, with nothing to fill in. Is that intended?


Arnauti

That sounds like a bug. If you (or someone else who sees this) could share a screenshot of this with us (also please write what device/OS you used) we could report it to Duo staff.


ion1122

I think that, as a native English speaker, I would use "By the end of this course" rather than "After this course". It is the difference between indicating an interval of time and a point in time.


devalanteriel

Yes, I don't disagree. However, Swedish can phrase it that way as well, and if we change the default to the more idiomatic phrase, then the reverse translation exercise won't convey that we wish to teach this construction. It's a trade-off between being pedagogical and idiomatic, I'm afraid.


sustained

This is accepted as an answer: "After this course you will have learned many words". However, as far as my knowledge of English goes, you have to say have/had learnt.


NathanHill16

Off topic, but this is a great example of verb regularisation- the process by which words tend to get more "regular" over time. If you go back and read Old English or Middle English, it's full of irregular verbs that are now regular. The rarer the word, the more likely it is to become regular. The theory goes that, as a child, you learn the regular rule, which is why children (and foreigners!) say things like I goed home or he hitted me. We use verbs like be or have so often that no-one gets out of childhood without learning am and has, but you might easily get to adulthood without having heard that somebody slunk or wove, in which case you would quite naturally say slinked or weaved. The -t ending seems to be in its twilight- I think learnt is still the majority, but you'd probably only see dreamt in poetry, and helpt or laught in dictionaries. OK, nerdy aside over!


sustained

Well I thought it was interesting...


MarkBorkBorkBork

learned and learnt are both correct forms of the simple past and past participle. It's dialectical as to which is preferred.

Note that the adjective form is almost always learned (sometimes spelled learnèd to denote when the second syllable needs to be pronounced, such as in poetry).


jarrettph

I have never heard the second syllable pronounced except in very old English or in poems where a second syllable needs to be created.


WildSage

I hear people pronounce the second syllable when they are describing people - ex. a learned scholar. But not when describing concepts - ex. a learned skill.


sustained

Huh, okay... well that is a little odd. It must be "learnt" in my dialect then, thanks!


Michael105675

I was expecting learnt and was surprised to get it wrong in favour of learned. I am Australian, I checked with some Americans, It is definitely dialectical.


Arnauti

learnt is an accepted answer here. If the machine told you that was wrong, it was probably in reality reacting to something else in your answer. It has the bad habit of marking the wrong words red sometimes.


boDjwyEj

You will very rarely hear, or even read, "learnt" in American English. Perfectly fine elsewhere, though!


Vevlira

Okay, maybe my English isn't good enough and this is actually wrong, but shouldn't "After this course will you have learned many words" also be an acceptable answer?


Arnauti

That word order makes it into a question in English.


jarrettph

Interesting to note English acually used to use the V2 rule as well. However most English speakers today would consider that a question. I agree with Arnauti it should not be accepted.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Now is the time when I post a sentence demonstrating vestiges of V2 still remain :)


Beanybadger

Forgive them, Father, for they know not what they do


Vevlira

Are you sure? Wouldn't I have to say "Will you have learned many words after this course?" then?

/edit: Thinking more about it, I think you are right. Although I feel like having "after this course" in the beginning like in my sentence isn't very good English. But oh well, thanks again! :)


sustained

I'm a native English speaker.

"After this course will you have learned many words" looks and sounds weird. I don't think that anyone would ever say that.

It does feel like a question too, though.


Vevlira

Thank you for confirming everything! :)


AlexKarampas

Is anybody else having trouble with hearing individual words as this sentence progresses?


jarrettph

The words run together in normal speech. This is perfectly normal in most languages.


holljh

Yay!! Thanks Doulingo!


JeanLibera1

The audio at normal speed does not quite match -- it sounds like their is a very short word which starts with a "d" right in between att and ha.


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


Evgeny101

I wonder, is it used ever in everyday speech? I, for one thing, havenʼt ever heard anyone using future perfect in English though I usually hang out with people for whom English is a second language.


devalanteriel

Oh yes, definitely. And honestly, I don't think it's that weird in English either - just more common, probably, in writing than in everyday speech.


Yetanotherdrew

You may no have heard it yet, but by the time you're finished with this sentence, you will have.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's used all the time when timelining the sequence of things to do where I work, and half the people there are English as a second (third, fourth..) language speakers. Native and advanced speakers certainly use it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.