"An bhfuil arán agat?"

Translation:Do you have bread?

September 12, 2015

6 Comments


PaCa826187

How is, 'Have you bread?' not accepted? Have the creators (peace be upon them) even been to Ireland?

September 12, 2015

Knocksedan

In fairness, I think that I would/do say "Have you any bread?", but I would/do say "Do you have bread?"

I'm not entirely sure why, but "have you any bread?" sounds more like a request, but "have you bread?" sounds more like a demand, at least to my ear.

September 12, 2015

CinziaL52

I'm really new to Irish. Can anyone explain to me why "bhfuil" is used to mean "where" and also "have"? Thank you!

September 16, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"fuil" is the present tense dependent form of the verb "bí" ("tá" in the present tense).

When used in the interrogative, it is eclipsed to bhfuil, so you have "tá mé"/"tá tú"/"tá sé" (I am/you are/he is), but "an bhfuil mé?"/"an bhfuil tú?"/"an bhfuil sé?" (am I?/are you?/is he?).

"have" is expressed using the phrase "tá X ag Y" (Y has X) and the question form uses the interrogative form of "tá" -"an bhfuil X ag Y?" (does Y have X?).

"bhfuil" doesn't mean "where", it's the equivalent of the am/are/is in the phrase.
"cá bhfuil mé?" - "where am I?", "cá bhfuil tú?" - "where are you?" and "cá bhfuil sé? - "where is he?"

September 16, 2017

lenaun

Why is it not 'do you have the bread'?

November 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"the bread" is an t-arán.

An bhfuil an t-arán agat?

November 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.