1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil arán agat?"

"An bhfuil arán agat?"

Translation:Do you have bread?

September 12, 2015

8 Comments


PaCa826187

How is, 'Have you bread?' not accepted? Have the creators (peace be upon them) even been to Ireland?


Knocksedan

In fairness, I think that I would/do say "Have you any bread?", but I would/do say "Do you have bread?"

I'm not entirely sure why, but "have you any bread?" sounds more like a request, but "have you bread?" sounds more like a demand, at least to my ear.


PaCa826187

Well, without context, it could be any off those things.


CinziaL52

I'm really new to Irish. Can anyone explain to me why "bhfuil" is used to mean "where" and also "have"? Thank you!


SatharnPHL

"fuil" is the present tense dependent form of the verb "bí" ("tá" in the present tense).

When used in the interrogative, it is eclipsed to bhfuil, so you have "tá mé"/"tá tú"/"tá sé" (I am/you are/he is), but "an bhfuil mé?"/"an bhfuil tú?"/"an bhfuil sé?" (am I?/are you?/is he?).

"have" is expressed using the phrase "tá X ag Y" (Y has X) and the question form uses the interrogative form of "tá" -"an bhfuil X ag Y?" (does Y have X?).

"bhfuil" doesn't mean "where", it's the equivalent of the am/are/is in the phrase.
"cá bhfuil mé?" - "where am I?", "cá bhfuil tú?" - "where are you?" and "cá bhfuil sé? - "where is he?"


lenaun

Why is it not 'do you have the bread'?


SatharnPHL

"the bread" is an t-arán.

An bhfuil an t-arán agat?


KyraBoothe

My dumb self (not knowing when to use context clues) literally typed "Is the bread at you?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.