"Rigardu la nubon tie."

Translation:Look at the cloud there.

September 12, 2015

31 Comments


PaulDeNice1

The sentence really does not translate well. "There" on the end of the statement although written in Esperanto, when translated to English makes the word. "There" superfluous. Better translations maybe .... Look at that cloud, or look at that cloud over there. Or even, "Look at that cloud! There!"

December 12, 2015

spuddy93

I don't know, it sounds like something I would say. I mean, it's not like everything we say in English is the most efficient.

January 16, 2016

GrandaUrso

It's a bird, it's a plane!

February 1, 2016

Azalit

...er, nevermind. Just a cloud...

March 30, 2016

stephbutler19

Rigardu! Supren en la ĉielon! Ĝi estas birdo, ĝi estas ebeno .. ĝi estas Superman!

October 9, 2016

mizinamo

lol :) I think want aviadilo, since "plane" here almost certainly means "aeroplane" and not "expanse of level land" - you wouldn't be expecting that in the sky!

October 10, 2016

stephbutler19

This is what happens when you trust Google translate. I should have checked my dictionary!

October 12, 2016

salivanto

mdr - mi Mortas De Rido.

October 12, 2016

RaidedbyVikings

"look at the cloud over there" Is this my mistake?

September 13, 2015

mizinamo

I think it should be accepted.

September 13, 2015

Umdch24k

Imperative of movement of the look from the place it is looking currently to the cloud. Should thus the original sentence rather be “Rigardu la nubon tien”, movement of look from one place to “tie” – which should have the “n” of destination movement.

An example of this in Mr. Stephen Butler’s example above: “Rigardu! Supren en la ĉielon! »

November 18, 2018

salivanto

It depends on whether you're saying "look into that place" or "look at something in that place."

So - no -n on "tien" here. The OP (that is, the original sentence) is correct.

November 19, 2018

Umdch24k

If you are asked to look at one place, it is necessarily because you were not looking at that place when you were asked to do it, otherwise, it would not be necessary to ask you to look at that place.

This inescapably entails a movement of where you are looking at. The movement is related to the look, la rigardo, not to the object looked at.

This remains true, whether you say "look into that place" or "look at something in that place." Hence, the OP is not correct and an "n" of movement is needed.

November 19, 2018

salivanto

I would break the sentence down like this:

  • Rigardu la nubon (kiu estas) tie.

You seem to want to break it down more like.

  • Rigardu la nubon (kaj rigardu) tien.

This second reading is not possible because it forces "rigardu" to have two objects.

You could say rigardu tien al tiu nubo - but that's not what is being said here.

If you disagree strongly, go ahead and report it. I'm pretty confident that usage is on my side here, though.

November 19, 2018

Umdch24k

You convinced me Salivanto. Thanks for taking the time of giving the more detailed explanation.

November 19, 2018

Umdch24k

Salivanto is a nickname meaning "the salivating one"?

November 19, 2018

salivanto

"Salivanto" - one who drools... in anticipation for yummy food at the restaurant for the monthly Esperanto meeting.

November 26, 2018

Umdch24k

Esperanto estas bongusta!

December 10, 2018

Umdch24k

Umdch24k ne estas mia kromnomo aŭ almenaŭ ne estas tiu kiu miaj geamikoj uzas.

December 11, 2018

Umdch24k

Umdch24k ne estas mia kromnomo aŭ almenaŭ ne estas tiun kiun miaj geamikoj uzas.

Mi forgesis la akuzativon de tiun kiun.

January 6, 2019

amor.fati

What's the difference between rigardi and vidi?

September 12, 2015

vikungen

Vidi = to see

Rigardi = to look at

September 12, 2015

RandomCanadian12

how about spekti?

June 16, 2016

Azalit
June 16, 2016

kmhog

Am I the only one who thinks "nubon" is pronounced a little strange here? Like there's an English 'r' after the 'u': "nurbon"

September 4, 2017

Director_Bones

No, but I hear "tia" with an "uh" sound, not "tie" with the "eh" sound.

February 25, 2018

Snugglesworth

So ĉi tie is here, and tie is there. Is there a word/phrase that means over there? Like farther than just there? Tre tie seems... Odd?

August 14, 2018

MattThomas14480

Deliberately haven't started the Imperative yet and here it is. Nice.

January 5, 2019

Umdch24k

In Esperanto, it is called the volitive - it covers the imperative and also, more or less, corresponds partly to the subjunctive of other languages.

January 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.