1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi compañero tiene buen equi…

"Mi compañero tiene buen equilibrio."

Translation:My partner has good balance.

November 1, 2013

46 Comments


Metlieb

What's wrong about comrade except being too soviet?


EllaMayTaylor

There is no such thing as "too Soviet," compañero.


Melita2

Metlieb and Esteban, In Cuba, they used to call everyone "compañero / comrade" but now the Cuban powers that be have dictated that "amigo / amiga" is the preferred salutation. This was very obvious during a third trip to Cuba several years after trips #1 and #2.


kortaggio

Shouldn't "My colleague" also be accepted?


Melita2

I don't think so. A colleague is a co-worker and not necesarily a partner, a companion, a peer or a friend.


AnnieK13

why wont it accept "my mate is well balanced"?


Adam-Rabel

Or "My companion is well balanced?"


Pigslew

Sensible translation that's not accepted. Will report.


pichucoduolingo

Mate is "Compañero"


yimantuwingyai

I think it must be the equivalent but Duolingo often doesn't accept British English terms.


cerichisholm

Especially as elsewhere they use 'compañero' for 'mate'!


Natalliah

Right, but I wasn't accepted with a friend, neither with companion. It's very annoying!


Duomail

A compañero is not necessarily a friend either. Neither a co-worker, colleague/colega (same profession). All those, strictly or formally speaking. Colloquially or regionally all may be different.


jrikhal

I would use more colega for colleague, but yes, in some context, it could be said I think.


Southern_Sky

Why wouldn't they accept "My companion has a good sense of equilibrium."?


Talca

classmate was NOT accepted.


Jeff295346

And why is 'equilibrium' not acceptable? We use the words fairly interchangeably in English, no?


Jon194959

Not to mention that one of the mouseover hints is "equilibrium". I feel misled.


Kitchendesigner

Me too. Is this a glitch?


RudyGasparelli

I agree. I'm going to report it.


jetze92

I put classmate and it was declined...


Adam-Rabel

That would be "compañero de clase."


hidetouk

"My partner has a good balance." Is it ok?


Silent-Hill

My work friend should be accepted too.


Adam-Rabel

That would be "compañero de trabajo," not just "compañero."


eyefidelity

Why was I marked wrong for using “equilibrium” when I was asked to translate that word a few exercises back?


Miguel280968

To sophisticated I'd guess, try balance ;)


rooseveltnut1

"friend" should be accepted! Hardly anyone says companion in the US. I KNOW it means companion but ........ come on!


Miguel280968

...the French would say " my companera tiene buen equilibrio" And you can guess what it would mean! But jokes apart 'my' "Friend" was not friendly with DL hmm


VT22

I think "My colleague has good balance" should be accepted as well


Miguel280968

I'm not sure colleague and companion are the same, I thought one is a friend the other is someone you work with


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Compañeros, no me jo...robéis"


Patrick537763

I put associate and it wasn't accepted. I guess this is too distant?


Miguel280968

I think you're right, I feel apart from business company, usually the root of and derives words from it origin suggests some closeness or friendship. Although languages can be funny with words meanings. Languages are alive so move with time and influences and when they migrate across borders they may take only one specific meaning, not necessary the most obvious from its original provenance.


CiprianGraphics

''Colleague'' should definitely be accepted.


Miguel280968

My own understanding never really associated companion with work, but that's just me. However I have never heard anyone in my 48 years in Australia speaking of a work colleague and using the word companion. Yet after consulting several dictionaries the word colleague was mentioned in each of them....Go and figure. So I wonder if the same thing goes for Spanish speaking countries. And growing up in France I can almost say the same although I think in medieval time "Compagnon" may have been a kind of rank in one's professional formation. Yes, checking, resources, it was a stage between apprenticeship and fully pledge professional status. But as far as it concerned me it had a meaning leaning much to friendship... So this would have been my most obvious choice here. And in a lighter manner for this subject I would add that in Australia a companion with a good balance would have beer coming out of both his ears at the same time. Yes he would be on the level.


TallRoberto

Apparently, companero is not the same as coworker. stupid!


Miguel280968

Only during Siesta time ;)


SnarlsBarky

Mate seems to have been the favored English translation of compañero and now all of a sudden it is found to be unacceptable. ¿Por qué por favor?


Miguel280968

Fair comment, perhaps they want a more 'sophisticated' name! Companion, Co worker, Friend ...Just remember DL as no emotion it is just a programme. It has no idea how you feel and has no particular interest in you either, so it's not after your scalp or anything alike!


Miguel280968

ha ha, I love this one! I wonder if it's related to something like "You know when Australians are on the level when beer is oozing out of their mouth equally on both sides. Or in France "well balanced women ' do have very equal 'pectorals' Ambos 'compañeros' tienen un buen equilibrio. But of course I could have misinterpreted the whole thing altogether, hmmm? Some don't think before they say something, other think too much....


DanFischer1

What's wrong with "pal"?


Miguel280968

I think 'pal' is a drinking partner and most likely would not have a good balance. I think I'm still in the same frame of mind ;)


IreneMarwo

Equilibro transalates as equilibrium which means balance. It should therefore have been accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.