1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet ditt elsker dyr."

"Barnet ditt elsker dyr."

Translation:Your child loves animals.

September 12, 2015

26 Comments


pgould3

I hear "barna" instead of "barnet."


alex_talbot72

They have a very similar pronounciation, but try to get used to hearing the differences between them, and maybe look for other words in the sentence that could help you distinguish those two. I hope I somehow helped!


pgould3

Yes you did, cheers!


BumLeg

What is the rule for 'dit' and/or 'ditt', please?


Deliciae
Mod

ditt = your (possessive form of the singular you)
deres = your (possessive form of the plural you)

dit = (to) there, thither (movement)
der = there (stationary)


Evan.S47

Am I correct in the understanding we use the definitive form ("Barnet" in this case) because of the possessive "ditt"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, because it's placed before the possessive "ditt".

Your options are "barnet ditt" and "ditt barn".


er8ti5so3

I wrote "the child loves your animals". So why is it "the child loves animals?" Doesn't'"ditt mean "your?"


Deliciae
Mod

Because "ditt" i modifying "barnet", and not "dyr".

"Barnet ditt elsker dyr."
"Your child loves animals."

"Barnet elsker dine dyr."
"The child loves your animals."


myeru

Zookeeper in the making


cascade55

why "dyr" is plural form? isn`t it "dyret" or "dyren"?


fveldig
Mod

'dyret' is the definite singular form. Hypothetically it could've been 'dyrer', but a lot of monosyllabic neuter nouns don't have this '-er' ending in indefinite plural.


jug89

"the kid of yours loves animal" - why is this not correct?


waterink

Animals maybe?


jug89

Ah, maybe only that was mistake after all.. Thanks for answering


Tom_Wohl

Dyr can be both animal and animals:

Barnet ditt elsker en dyr - Your kid loves an animal

Barnet ditt elsker dyr - Your kid loves animals


Deliciae
Mod

*et dyr, as it's a neuter noun. The rest is correct. :)


Tom_Wohl

Du er velkommen


JaneRhodah

What's the difference between "ditt" , "di" and "din"?


kill_dolores

They apply to the different genders of the words, eg "eplet dit", "jenta mi", gutten min".. i orient myself mostly on the endings of the referred to object or person . Someone correct me if im wrong, i also just started learning norwegian.


kosmocherry

So is "dyr" both singular and plural?


Cassie76104

yep. singular forms would be "et dyr"/"dyret"

by the way i like your eddsworld profile pic we stan tord


Simon529273

Does the possessive always refer to the previous word?


Migouliad

It even sounds some places live 'varna' to me!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.