"Англійський сніданок"

Translation:English breakfast

September 12, 2015

11 Comments


PotatoSanta

Is there a reason I can't put 'an' in front of this?

September 12, 2015

sagitta145

No reason. Added.

January 17, 2019

GeneM.

Can this also mean English Breakfast Tea?

September 30, 2015

Menelion

No. Only if you put it in quotes and you do know from the context that it is a name/type of tea. Sorry, I might have misunderstood you)

January 29, 2016

GeneM.

Дякую!

January 29, 2016

Alexander577428

Is the Г similar to a Hebrew 'r'? I can't seem to get my head around it.

May 31, 2016

Menelion

If comparing to Hebrew, it's more like a ה when pronounced and voiced.

October 21, 2018

BrunnoHC

(Alexander) No, it is like an 'h' in English (ה in Hebrew). I think the Belarusian 'Г' is like to (ר).

September 14, 2016

Menelion

Oh no, please don't mix up Ukrainian and Belarusian Г! I know such pronunciation is very common, I know that even some Ukrainian celebrities do pronounce Г like a Belarusian sound, but you as language learners, don't repeat this mistake! The difference is the following: Belarusian Г is the strict voiced pair to the Х ([x]) sound, while Ukrainian Г is the voiced pair to the English H sound. To make it, try saying "Haaaa!", but start with voice from the beginning, the mouth should be open (like in the word "Harmony", for example), but try to make the H voiced, and you'll get it. I love that sound, it gives the language a large part of its musicality.

September 14, 2016

BrunnoHC

I know that we commented it here a long time ago, but, just to add some information, in Brazilian Portuguese the common initial R, and RR, sound is similar to Belarusian's G (which is /ɣ/), although uvular (/ʁ/), while in my region we do it exactly as the Ukrainian H (/ɦ/).

August 22, 2017

MapsAndCharts

In European Portuguese too! But the original one, from Coimbra.

October 18, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.