"Il est amoureux d'une femme qui ne l'aime pas."

Translation:He is in love with a woman who does not love him.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


jyjoo

shouldn't "He is in love with a woman that does not love him." be correct as well?

February 6, 2013

BlackSea

You never know here... Your example is not really proper English, so that could be the reason this version had not been programmed. However, yesterday I encountered the opposite case. The colloquial version was accepted, but not the proper one. It was something like "we and her," instead of "we and she."

February 24, 2013

natastar

There is nothing less 'proper' about the relative pronoun that as compared to who. They may indicate different grades of formality but being able to vary formality/register according to context is a key element of language competency.

March 30, 2013

shihancheng

Can someone explain the difference between Amoureux and Amoureuse ? I can't figure out when to use which. Thanks.

August 20, 2013

donsalieri

amoreux: for males (Il est amoreux) amourese: for females (Elle est amoureuse)

August 27, 2013

RLintner

Bah. I said "enamored" without looking. Anyone know the word for "enamored?"

February 26, 2014

DianaM

I don't know a better one than "amoureux". I think "enamoured" should be allowed.

March 10, 2014

Kevin968039

@RLintner, I believe that enamored is '├ępris'

November 8, 2018

EllaMarisol

Don't worry, bro. we're here for you.

March 28, 2019

FrenchAddict7

Why not "avec un femme" Or is de here a preposition?

February 15, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

The prepositions are not the same between English and French! Bon courage!

February 15, 2014

ronron23

Where does the 'amoureux' agree with?

May 22, 2016

DianaM

"Il est amoureux" = "He is in love". "Amoureux" modifies "il".

May 22, 2016

JBaer1

How would one say in French: "He is in love with a woman who does not like him"?

December 15, 2016

Ariaflame

You'd stick a 'bien' on the end.

May 22, 2018

Svennedude

Why is 'He is in love with a woman who is not in love with him' not correct ?

October 4, 2017

Ariaflame

Because 'in love' uses amoureux/amoureuse, but to love/not love uses aimer

May 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.