1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est amoureux d'une femme …

"Il est amoureux d'une femme qui ne l'aime pas."

Translation:He is in love with a woman who does not love him.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


jyjoo

shouldn't "He is in love with a woman that does not love him." be correct as well?


BlackSea

You never know here... Your example is not really proper English, so that could be the reason this version had not been programmed. However, yesterday I encountered the opposite case. The colloquial version was accepted, but not the proper one. It was something like "we and her," instead of "we and she."


natastar

There is nothing less 'proper' about the relative pronoun that as compared to who. They may indicate different grades of formality but being able to vary formality/register according to context is a key element of language competency.


shihancheng

Can someone explain the difference between Amoureux and Amoureuse ? I can't figure out when to use which. Thanks.


donsalieri

amoreux: for males (Il est amoreux) amourese: for females (Elle est amoureuse)


RLintner

Bah. I said "enamored" without looking. Anyone know the word for "enamored?"


DianaM

I don't know a better one than "amoureux". I think "enamoured" should be allowed.


Kevin968039

@RLintner, I believe that enamored is 'épris'


EllaMarisol

Don't worry, bro. we're here for you.


FrenchAddict7

Why not "avec un femme" Or is de here a preposition?


TheRealWei

The prepositions are not the same between English and French! Bon courage!


ronron23

Where does the 'amoureux' agree with?


DianaM

"Il est amoureux" = "He is in love". "Amoureux" modifies "il".


JBaer1

How would one say in French: "He is in love with a woman who does not like him"?


Ariaflame

You'd stick a 'bien' on the end.


Svennedude

Why is 'He is in love with a woman who is not in love with him' not correct ?


Ariaflame

Because 'in love' uses amoureux/amoureuse, but to love/not love uses aimer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.