"Bana gözlük al!"

Translation:Buy glasses for me!

September 12, 2015

24 Comments


Cloclodalo

Please, why "take me glasses" is not right if almak means to Buy or to take ?

December 20, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Cloclodalo

"Bana gözlük al!" Translation: Buy glasses for me!

Al - almak - to "purchase"

Please, why "take me glasses" is not right if almak means to buy or to take?

How can buying (paying or making a purchase for something) be the same as "taking?" You can be arrested for taking without paying in London.

Please tell me what your native tongue is?

Bring or take me glasses is wrong.

"Bring me glasses" - Bana gözlük getir.

"Take me glasses" - "Bana gözlük götür.

Kind regards.

December 21, 2018

Cloclodalo

Thank you a lot

December 21, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome.

Çok sağ ol

December 21, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome.

Çok sağ ol

Sorry for having such a sharp tongue this morning.

December 21, 2018

RustyBucket16

turkish gets more confusing why not benim için for me

September 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine and are equally used. :)

September 12, 2015

mizinamo

Like how you can say "Buy me new glasses!" in English, I suppose.

September 13, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Buy me glasses." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

November 1, 2018

atrunica

I wrote : buy me glasses and was marked wrong¨!!!!

January 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bana gözlük al!" Translation: Buy glasses for me!

Hello atrunica

Your answer is correct & I cannot explain why Duo did not accept it?

Kind regards.

January 21, 2019

EstanislaoRon

what is that "al" working for? please :)

January 17, 2016

mizinamo

It is the command form (imperative) of "almak" (to take, to receive, to buy).

January 18, 2016

mayam861918

For take or buy

June 15, 2018

Rassveta24

Türkçede nasıl "Take me glasses" söylenir?

October 21, 2017

mizinamo

But the Turkish does not use those English words you used; the Turkish uses Turkish words: Bana gözlük al!

almak can mean not only "to take" but also "to buy". So I would understand the sentence as "Buy me glasses!"

October 21, 2017

EsfanDiars

İt did not accept , " BUY ME GELASSES" (-:

June 24, 2018

mizinamo

"gelasses" is not an English word; Duo was right to refuse it.

June 24, 2018

RandaFayad3

why glasses not eyeglasses? incorrect glasses might means glasses of water wine or whatever

September 29, 2018

Quolh

Eyeglasses is a word that whilst correct is not used in modern day english. Spectacles could be used instead, but that would be abbreviated to spec's in everyday use.

January 28, 2019

soon.gyo

I wrote "Take me glasses" is that right???????

September 5, 2017

mizinamo

No, it is not right.

September 5, 2017

YvonneMart905452

Buy me glasses ; sounds weird to me like incorrect english. I would have said buy me some glasses.

November 9, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bana gözlük al!" Translation: Buy glasses for me!

Hello Yvonne

"Bana gözlük al!" - Buy me glasses. Bu cevap acayip mi? Is this answer weird?

Noun: cevap (definite accusative cevabı, plural cevaplar)

response, reply, answer.

Kind regards.

December 21, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.