Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bana gözlük al!"

Translation:Buy glasses for me!

3 years ago

12 Comments


RustyBucket16

turkish gets more confusing why not benim için for me

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine and are equally used. :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Like how you can say "Buy me new glasses!" in English, I suppose.

3 years ago

EstanislaoRon

what is that "al" working for? please :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is the command form (imperative) of "almak" (to take, to receive, to buy).

2 years ago

mayam861918

For take or buy

3 months ago

Rassveta24
Rassveta24

Türkçede nasıl "Take me glasses" söylenir?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But the Turkish does not use those English words you used; the Turkish uses Turkish words: Bana gözlük al!

almak can mean not only "to take" but also "to buy". So I would understand the sentence as "Buy me glasses!"

11 months ago

EsfanDiars
EsfanDiars

İt did not accept , " BUY ME GELASSES" (-:

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"gelasses" is not an English word; Duo was right to refuse it.

2 months ago

shaheed.3azzam
shaheed.3azzam

I wrote "Take me glasses" is that right???????

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it is not right.

1 year ago