"Banagözlükal!"

Translation:Buy glasses for me!

3 years ago

11 Comments


RustyBucket16

turkish gets more confusing why not benim için for me

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine and are equally used. :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Like how you can say "Buy me new glasses!" in English, I suppose.

3 years ago

EstanislaoRon

what is that "al" working for? please :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is the command form (imperative) of "almak" (to take, to receive, to buy).

2 years ago

mayam861918

For take or buy

5 months ago

Rassveta24
Rassveta24

Türkçede nasıl "Take me glasses" söylenir?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But the Turkish does not use those English words you used; the Turkish uses Turkish words: Bana gözlük al!

almak can mean not only "to take" but also "to buy". So I would understand the sentence as "Buy me glasses!"

1 year ago

RandaFayad3

why glasses not eyeglasses? incorrect glasses might means glasses of water wine or whatever

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Buy me glasses." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

2 weeks ago

YvonneMart905452

Buy me glasses ; sounds weird to me like incorrect english. I would have said buy me some glasses.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.