1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bana gözlük al!"

"Bana gözlük al!"

Translation:Buy glasses for me!

September 12, 2015

30 Comments


Cloclodalo

Please, why "take me glasses" is not right if almak means to Buy or to take ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Cloclodalo.

"Bana gözlük al!" Translation: Buy glasses for me!

Al - almak - to "purchase"

Please, why "take me glasses" is not right if almak means to buy or to take?

How can buying (paying or making a purchase for something) be the same as "taking?" You can be arrested for taking without paying in London.

Please tell me what your native tongue is?

Bring or take me glasses is wrong.

"Bring me glasses" - Bana gözlük getir.

"Take me glasses" - "Bana gözlük götür.

Thank you.


jonasklingberg

As strange as the idea that 'al' could mean both 'take' and 'buy' is - the hint for 'al' DOES list 'take' as a possible translation. It's even top of the list. Just sayin'.


MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome.

Çok sağ ol

Sorry for having such a sharp tongue this morning.


MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome.

Çok sağ ol


AhmetOkyay6

Actually take=almak, buy=satın almak. But we generally use 'almak' instead of 'satın almak'


RustyBucket16

turkish gets more confusing why not benim için for me


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine and are equally used. :)


mizinamo

Like how you can say "Buy me new glasses!" in English, I suppose.


atrunica

I wrote : buy me glasses and was marked wrong¨!!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bana gözlük al!" Translation: Buy glasses for me!

&

"Buy me glasses!" Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


EstanislaoRon

what is that "al" working for? please :)


mizinamo

It is the command form (imperative) of "almak" (to take, to receive, to buy).


soon.gyo

I wrote "Take me glasses" is that right???????


mizinamo

No, it is not right.


Rassveta24

Türkçede nasıl "Take me glasses" söylenir?


mizinamo

But the Turkish does not use those English words you used; the Turkish uses Turkish words: Bana gözlük al!

almak can mean not only "to take" but also "to buy". So I would understand the sentence as "Buy me glasses!"


RandaFayad3

why glasses not eyeglasses? incorrect glasses might means glasses of water wine or whatever


Quolh

Eyeglasses is a word that whilst correct is not used in modern day english. Spectacles could be used instead, but that would be abbreviated to spec's in everyday use.


khaled761586

can we translate it to He is buying glasses to me


mizinamo

can we translate it to He is buying glasses to me

No. First, that's not a correct English sentence (you don't buy something "to" someone); second, the Turkish is not a statement but rather a command -- it has al! and not alır or alıyor.


FosterDeutsch

I put "take my glasses" but it was marked wrong. What's the issue here? I thought "almak" meant "to take, "to get" or "to buy".


mizinamo

bana is not “my”.

It does not say benim gözlüğümü al!.


FosterDeutsch

To be fair, it doesn't mean "for me" in all cases either, which is why I was confused by the translation. Didn't know "bana" could translate to "for me", was thinking it meant "at me" or "to me".


mizinamo

Compare English "me" in "He bought me a present" (= he bought a present for me).


Paul333230

What is wrong with "benim icin gözlük al"


nub-det

richtige antwort auf türkisch wird nicht akzeptiert. fehlermeldung heisst:" you typed in english.... "


Asal_alsaadi

Omg why?! I lost my last heard on this question but my answer were right how? I wrote for them: Buy for me glasses Why its wrong If someone know please help me

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.