"У мене немає персика."

Translation:I do not have a peach.

September 12, 2015

26 Comments


va-diim

That's absolutely wrong that, "I have no peach," is not proper! It is 100% proper to say, "I have no peach."

"I ain't got no peach," is said by people who are either uneducated or who choose to speak in an ignorant vernacular.

February 11, 2017

Kags

It might not be grammatically wrong to say "I have no peach", but it is not a construction I have ever heard in normal speech (in British English). "I have no peaches" would be more likely.

And to describe people who would use "I ain't got no peach" as uneducated or using an ignorant vernacular is somewhat perjorative: "ain't" may not be standard English and shouldn't be used in formal contexts, but it is perfectly normal in many dialects and informal settings in both Britain and North America (and possibly also in Australia and New Zealand).

March 22, 2017

piguy3

I say things like "I have no peach" all the time; seems a more poignant statement to me. In the first couple hundred results in the Corpus of Contemporary American English, many things following "I have no" are somewhat more abstract (although countable): choice, idea, opinion, clue, excuse. However, there's also "I have no fixed routine"; "I have no stable"; "I have no brother"; and "I have no country."

January 8, 2018

va-diim

"ain't got no peach" is a double negative. If you don't have no peach, then you have a peach or peaches. Otherwise, you have no peach.

I wrote "...people who choose to speak in an ignorant vernacular." I wasn't calling the people who speak this way ignorant, since they speak this way by choice.

March 23, 2017

Kags

They may not "choose" to talk like that: it may be the only way they know.

And even if they do choose, it's not necessarily ignorant - it may be a conscious decision to fit in with the norms of a particular group.

March 23, 2017

va-diim

I agree with the second part, a conscious choice. And in the first part, if that's the only way they know, then that by definition is ignorance--being ignorant of the proper grammar.

March 23, 2017

Wentris

i have no peach - is it wrong?

September 12, 2015

greg.mort

People can say that in spoken English it just isn't a proper way. Also you may see or hear people say ' I ain't got no peach'

September 12, 2015

va-diim

"I have no peach," is completely proper, in both spoken and written English!

March 1, 2018

va-diim

No, it's perfectly correct!

March 1, 2018

va-diim

Is there a rule in Ukrainian for when a noun in genitive case ends in "-а" versus "-у"? For example,

персика

винограду

This is confusing because in Russian "-а" is the norm for genitive. "-у" tends to be a locative and dative declension.

February 11, 2017

va-diim

I can read it, but I am learning the language on Duolingo, so I don't understand what I'm reading

September 23, 2017

Lingvist444285

there is a lot to tranlate and write it here, but you can google-translate it

I do not know your native language, but ukrainian-english translation in google works the best

or I can translate some basics from tables later

September 23, 2017

Kags

The trouble is that having used Google translate, it also translates the words that you want left in Ukrainian as examples etc. I'm sure somewhere there must be an English language explanation ... the only one I've found so far is here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit07/page7-3.htm

"Whilst most masculine nouns in the genitive end in а or я, there are certain categories of nouns (e.g. abstract concepts, weights and measures, mass nous, locations and institutions, emotions and states of mind, natural phenomena etc.) which mostly have an ending in у or ю, e.g. університет – університету, дощ – дощу, ідеал – ідеалу etc.

In some nouns a change in genitive ending also denotes a change of meaning, e.g. рака – (of a) lobster, раку – (of) cancer, соняшника – (of) sunflower, соняшнику – (of) sunflower seed. You need to be aware of this point, but it is not covered in detail in this course."

September 23, 2017

Lingvist444285

unfortunately ukrainian is not popular for learning, that's why there are no much rules of ukrainian language in english

September 24, 2017

va-diim

I'm sure there is a simple rule that explains it

September 23, 2017

Lingvist444285

there is Kags message a little bit down, with rule in english

September 24, 2017

piguy3

Is "I don't have the peach" wrong?

I know the course doesn't accept things like "I have the peach" for "У мене є персик" (about the only time it doesn't accept both kinds of articles indiscriminately) and I figure that's because the sentence is about existence of any peach rather than location of a specific peach. But I wouldn't have thought there'd be a similar distinction for negative statements.

January 8, 2018

va-diim

There's nothing to specify a definite peach, so "the" is not a natural construction

January 8, 2018

piguy3

But does Ukrainian have a way to go about pithily specifying a definite peach that I don't happen to have at the moment (like maybe it fell out of the picnic basket in my trunk without my noticing and now I've lugged the basket quite a ways for the picnic)?

Would that have to be "Я не маю персика?"

January 8, 2018

va-diim

Yes. У мене немає того персика./Я не маю того персика. "I don't have that peach."

January 8, 2018

SharichkaV

I don't have any peaches - why is this unacceptable?

March 1, 2018

va-diim

That would be, "У мене немає жодних персиків." "Peaches" plural.

March 1, 2018

Michael27b

If I don't have a sausage, then I guess it's okay that you don't have a peach.

May 2, 2018

bgyoshi

I selected персика when this sentence was given as a multiple choice question, and was told I was incorrect, and that the correct choice is персика

????????

August 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.