Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She knows your children."

Translation:Ze kent jullie kinderen.

3 years ago

15 Comments


reneetamming

Is there a reason "Ze kent de kinderen van jouw" doesn't work ?

2 years ago

ArianNiewe

Thats not a good sentence.

2 years ago

teeseirelav

Beware.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Fun fact: in Dutch, when jokingly telling someone to watch their back, we will say stuff like 'we know where your house lives' or 'I know where your bed sleeps'. So if someone borrows a shirt for example, you can say: "Ik wil hem wel terug hè? Ik weet waar je huis woont!" (I do want to have it back you know, I know where your house lives!)

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

We do say, in English, "I know where you live!" in the same way, but I like the way it's said in Dutch.

2 years ago

teeseirelav

Thanks! Always good to learn something new :D

2 years ago

CynthiaLearnsNL

We do this in German, too. It has kind of a gangster-y touch.

2 years ago

Rose598772

What is wrong with Zij kent for she knows?

2 years ago

maartje542277

nothing

1 year ago

Rose598772

This is the first time I've posted a comment - very helpful to be able to do this! How do I change my 'name' and upload a picture?

2 years ago

ChakiraCha

You Use "Jouw" when something is yours. You use "jou" when its personal you

2 years ago

Rose598772

Thank you

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I did it right (using "jullie" but would like some grammatical reasons why "Ze kent jouw kinderen" is wrong.) Strictly because in watching a Dutch movie (Ciske de Rat) I heard "Jouw" or "Jou" not sure because they both sound alike to me... but anyway it seemed those were almost always used for "your" suggesting possession. Jullie, I thought was strictly you-plural.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ze kent jouw kinderen" is also accepted.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

LOL... thanks, maybe I should have not been so "kip" and given it a try! Dank je wel!

1 year ago