"That object is a machine."

Translation:Tiu objekto estas maŝino.

September 12, 2015

6 Comments


balrogboogie

What is difference between "tiu" and "tio?" When do I use one over the other?

September 12, 2015

SariniLynn

The short answer is that you use "tiu" when a noun appears in the sentence. Ĉu tio estas maŝino? Jes, tiu objekto estas maŝino.

(Tiu is also used to refer to people without a noun, and occasionally when there is a noun obviously understood from context.)

Thus "tiu" is which, who, or sometimes which one. Tio is the more generic what. (But in English we tend to say "what" when we should say which, making this explanation more difficult than it should be for us!)

September 12, 2015

balrogboogie

Thanks, I know it has been a while since you left this comment but it really helped clear this up for me.

October 5, 2015

SariniLynn

I'm so glad!

October 5, 2015

trielt

I know several other people have suggested this before, but I'll suggest it again. Go to lernu.net. Complete the "Bildoj kaj Demandoj" course.(gxi senpagas) Then come back. You'll thank me.

December 13, 2015

rafmescas1

It might sound weird, but can you say "Tiu objekto maŝinas"?

September 4, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.