"Mi ne povas fiksi la stelon al la arbo."

Translation:I cannot attach the star to the tree.

September 12, 2015

4 Comments


ZelieZazou

Sentas kiel Kristnasko! (Mi ne scias, ĉu tiu frazo estas "esperanta". Mi nur tradukis ĝin el la angla...)

September 12, 2015

zerozeroone

Senti is transitive, so if you're using it then there needs to be a direct object in the sentence somewhere. Now, the examples that I can recall from Duolingo are all reflexive (and using adjectives),
Mi sentas min feliĉa. = I feel happy.
Ŝi sentis sin maltrankvila pri la rezulto. = She felt worried about the result.

Looking on tekstaro.com, it can also be used non-reflexively:
...la okuloj ilin ne vidas, sed la animo ilin sentas;... = ...the eyes do not see them, but the soul feels them...
...en kiu ni sentas la spiriton de la verda standardo... = ...in which we feel the spirit of the green flag...

Perhaps "Sentiĝas kiel Kristnasko!" would work.

March 7, 2016

CameronAvocado

Christmas is soon. (posting this december 1)

December 2, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

December 11th, 2017 for me

December 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.